IBPS SO Result – Dates, How to Check, Calculating Marks, Previous Cutoffs

IBPS or Institute of Banking and Personnel Selection will be declaring the IBPS SO result for the upcoming examination after it is successfully conducted. As per the announcement by IBPS, the IBPS SO result will be made available in online mode on the official website only.

Candidates will be able to check their IBPS SO result 2020 with the help of their registration number and password/date of birth. The exam conducting authority will release the scorecard along with the result in online mode. 

  1. The IBPS SO result will contain information like:
  2. Details of the candidate
  3. Marks obtained
  4. Overall marks

IBPS SO exam has several stages of examination – Preliminary, Mains, and Interview round. The IBPS SO Result will be declared as the final result and not separately for Prelims or Mains.

Latest Update

6th January 2021 – IBPS SO Prelims Result 2020 declared today. Candidates can check the news here or visit www.ibps.in to download their results.

Get latest exam updates

IBPS SO Result – Important Date Announcements

The IBPS SO results will be declared by IBPS once the exams get conducted successfully. Candidates can find out the exact final IBPS SO result release date in the table below when the exam authority announces it.

IBPS SO Result Schedule

EventsImportant Dates
IBPS SO notification release date1st November 2020
Starting of IBPS SO online application process2nd November 2020
Last date to apply online23rd November 2020
IBPS SO Prelims admit cardDecember 2020*
IBPS SO Mains admit cardTo be Announced
IBPS SO exam date – Prelims 26th and 27th December 2020
IBPS SO Prelims result dateTo be Announced
IBPS SO exam date – Mains24th January 2021
IBPS SO Mains result dateFebruary 2021*
InterviewMarch 2021*
Provisional AllotmentApril 2021*

*The exact dates are yet to be announced

Participating Banks in IBPS SO 2020

This year (2020), 11 banks will be participating in the IBPS SO exam 2020-21.

Canara BankBank of IndiaUnion Bank of India
UCO BankIndian Overseas BankIndian Bank
Bank of MaharashtraBank of BarodaPunjab & Sind Bank
Punjab National BankCentral Bank of India

IBPS SO Answer Key 2020

The IBPS SO authority releases the answer key a few days before the declaration of result on the official website. The answer key is released twice as – preliminary answer key (before result) and final answer key (after result) for both Prelims and Mains exams. Candidates can calculate their estimated scores with the help of their response sheet and preliminary answer key.

How to Check IBPS SO Result/ Scorecard?

The official IBPS authority will release the result in online mode on the official website. To check and download the results, candidates will need to follow the  below-mentioned steps:

IBPS SO Prelims

Candidates, who would be appearing for the IBPS SO Prelims examination will have to wait for the IBPS SO Result which will be declared around January 2021. Although the final date has not been updated now, IBPS would publish it in their official website once the date is finalised. Below are the steps that candidates need to follow to acquire their IBPS SO Prelims result.

  1. Visit the official website of IBPS
  2. Click on the notification ‘CRP SO’ present on the homepage
  3. Select the ‘Common Recruitment Process for Specialist Officer X.
  4. Click on ‘Click here to View Your Result Status of Preliminary Online Examination for CRP SO-X’ to check the results
  5. Enter the Registration Number, Password and CAPTCHA Code
  6. Click Submit
  7. Find the IBPS SO result and take a printout for future reference

Live Scholarships

IBPS SO Mains

Candidates who have passed the Prelims exam will be allowed to sit for the IBPS SO Mains exam. Below are the steps to obtain Mains Results online.

1. Visit the official website of IBPS

2. Select the  IBPS SO Mains Result 2020 or CRP Specialist Officers Link situated on the left side of the homepageIBPS SO Mains Result 2020

3. When a new window opens, click on the Specialist Officer IBPS SO Mains Result Link

4. Enter the login details like Registration Number, Password, and CAPTCHA codeEnter the login details

5. Click Submit 

6. Find the IBPS SO Mains result and take a printout for further reference

Details Mentioned on IBPS SO Result 2020 (Prelims)

IBPS publishes the IBPS SO Prelims scorecard after the result is declared. Candidates will find the following details in IBPS SO Prelims scorecard.

List of Details

  1. Name of candidate
  2. Roll number
  3. Maximum score overall and section-wise
  4. Details on the process of arriving at scores
  5. Score obtained in the exam section-wise and overall
  6. IBPS SO Cutoff marks
  7. Category
  8. Date of IBPS SO Prelims exam
  9. Registration number

Details Mentioned on IBPS SO Result 2020 (Mains)

Candidates will find the following details mentioned on their IBPS SO result card 2020. Buddy4Study advises candidates to verify the details on the Mains scorecard and download a copy of their result to avoid discrepancies during the time of admission.

List of Details

  1. Name of candidate
  2. Roll number
  3. Category
  4. Registration number
  5. Date of IBPS SO mains exam
  6. Maximum score overall and section-wise
  7. IBPS SO Cutoff marks
  8. Details on the process of arriving at scores
  9. Score obtained in the exam section-wise and overall

IBPS SO Result – Calculation Process

RAW SCORE

The score in the IBPS SO Prelims exam is calculated based on the raw scores. Raw score is the marks obtained by the candidate in the primary stage. IBPS SO exam comprises questions carrying 1 mark each. For every wrong answer, 0.25 mark is deducted.

For example, a candidate attempts 80 questions in total in the Prelims exam. Among them, 12 are incorrect answers. In this case, the Raw Score will be calculated as:

80 – 12 – (1/4 * 12)

80 – 12 – 3 = 65

Here, 65 is the raw score.

FINAL SCORE

The final score is calculated as a combined score. The score calculation is based on the candidate’s score in Mains (out of 100 marks) and marks obtained in the Interview round (out of 100 marks). The weightage of marks given to the IBPS SO Mains and Interview is calculated following an 80:20 ratio. 

The marks obtained by candidates in the Mains exam (out of 100) is converted to 80 marks. Similarly, the marks obtained in the Interview round is converted to 20 marks. Finally, IBPS SO cut off score for the provisional allotment is calculated out of a total of 100 marks (Mains score out of 80 + interview score out of 20) (80:20) and eliminating inter-se-merit (ties) based on the date of birth.

FormulaTotal Score for Final Allotment = {[Obtained Marks in Mains Exam / 100] x 80} + {[Obtained Marks in Interview / 100] x 20}

For example – If a candidate has obtained 80 marks in the Mains exam (out of 100)  and 70 marks in the interview (out of 100), the calculated allotment score will be:

[(80/100)x80] + [(70/100) x 20]

64 + 14 = 78

Here, 78 will be considered as the final allotment score.

IBPS SO Result – Normalisation Process

The difficulty of IBPS SO question papers differs for each session. The exam conducting authority of IBPS follows a normalisation process to maintain fairness and equality among the test takers. This procedure is established for comparing the score and merit of the test takers who have taken the test in different sessions. 

IBPS authority adopts the normalization process so that no candidate gets an unfair benefit.

IBPS uses the equi-percentile technique to get the corrected scores secured by the candidates in the Prelims and Mains exam. This is done via the normalization process for calculating IBPS SO Result 2020. Scores up to two decimal points are usually taken to calculate the marks. The obtained score will be considered to shortlist candidates for next round (Mains and Interview).

IBPS has adopted a prefixed formula to calculate the normalized marks. This formula is also known as Normalized Marks Calculator.

new normalisation formula

For example – 

  • A candidate gets 142 marks in the 1st shift.
  • The Average marks of top 0.1% candidates in all sessions = 191
  • Sum of Mean and SD (cut-off) for all sessions = 131
  • Average marks of top 0.1% candidates in that day’s 1st shift = 185
  • Sum of Mean and SD (which is basically a cut-off) for that particular day’s 1st session = 129
  • Normalization marks = (60/56) (13) + 129 = 142.92

IBPS SO Result – Tie Breaking Rule

If two or more candidates end up securing the same score in the IBPS SO result, the authority follows the below-mentioned rules to choose the positions of the candidates – 

  1. Whoever obtains the highest total marks in IBPS SO is given a higher position
  2. In case there is still a tie, the merit will be determined based on the age criteria. Simply put, older candidates will be placed at higher merit.

IBPS SO Result – Selection Procedure 

The selection procedure for IBPS SO 2020 is based upon 3 stages.

1. Online preliminary examination – Candidate has to appear in an online examination. In the Prelims exam, 150 MCQ type questions are asked. Candidates have to answer all the questions in 2 hours and qualify to get selected for the next stage.

2. Online main examination – Candidates qualifying in the Prelims exam are eligible to appear for mains examination. The marks obtained in the main exam are considered for the compilation of the final result.

3. Interview round – Call letters for interview rounds are issued to candidates qualifying in the IBPS SO Mains examination. The final merit is prepared based on the marks obtained in the interview round and the main exam. The minimum qualifying marks required to qualify this round is 40% for General/ EWS candidates and 35% for SC/ST/OBC/PWD candidates.

What to do after IBPS SO Mains Result 2020?

The results of the IBPS SO Mains test will be separately declared for each category. If any candidate qualifies for the IBPS SO Mains exam, a separate admit card will be issued for the Interview round. An advantage that IBPS offers to its qualified candidates is that the declared result of IBPS SO exam remains unaltered in any situation until the Exam Board finds any discrepancy.

The decision is taken and accepted duly by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection Board and is considered as a final decision. Candidates after visiting the IBPS SO Mains result link page shall find the cut-off scores for General, OBC, SC, ST, EWS candidates separately.

Candidates who will attain the minimum cutoff scores shall get selected for the professional Interview Rounds. Those who will get selected for the interview round will not be given their Mains exam scores until the interview process gets completed.

Documents to Produce in Interview After IBPS SO Result 2020

Candidates need to present valid documents for verification on the Interview day. This is the most important step in the selection process. They will find below all the necessary documents that they need to bring with them for the Interview round.

  1. Mark-sheets or certificates
  2. Experience Certificates
  3. Caste Certificate
  4. Disability certificate
  5. Service or discharge book for an Ex-serviceman
  6. No Objection Certificate or NOC for the person working in Government / quasi-government offices / Public Sector Undertakings
  7. Domicile certificate for persons eligible for age relaxation print out of the IBPS SO Interview Letter
  8. Copy for the online application form (system generated)
  9. Birth certificate or SSLC/ Std. X Certificate
  10. Photo identity proof

IBPS SO Result – Previous Years’ Cut Off (2019)

To know the cutoff estimate in 2020, candidates must check the previous years’ cut off trends. We have mentioned the cutoff marks of 2019 and 2018 in the table below:

IBPS SO Cut off 2019 Prelims (Category Wise)

CategoryCutoff Marks
General (Gen)81.50
Other Backward Classes (OBC)79.50
Scheduled Cast (SC)73.25
Orthopaedically Challenged (OC)71.25
Scheduled Tribe (ST)64.50
Visually Impaired (VI)57.38
Intellectual Disability (ID)45.38
Hearing Impaired (HI)28.13

IBPS SO Cutoff 2019 for Prelims (Sectional Cutoffs)

SectionMaximum MarksGeneralSC/ST/OBC/PWD
Reasoning5013.508.75
General Awareness/Quantitative Aptitude5011.507.50
English259.506.75

IBPS SO Cutoff 2019 for Prelims (Post-Wise)

Officers

(Scale-I)

Name of the TestMaximum MarksCut Off Scores
EWS/GeneralEWS/General
Agriculture Field OfficerProfessional Knowledge6021.7525.50
Rajbhasha AdhikariProfessional Knowledge (Objective)6021.2524.75
Professional Knowledge (Descriptive)
Marketing OfficerProfessional Knowledge6019.7522.75
HR/Personnel OfficerProfessional Knowledge6015.7520.00
Law OfficerProfessional Knowledge6015.2519.25
I.T. OfficerProfessional Knowledge609.2513.25

IBPS SO Cut Off Marks 2019 – Mains

IBPS SO Posts (Scale I)Category Wise Cut Offs
SC/ST/OBC/PWDEWS/General
I.T. Officer9.2513.25
Agriculture Field Officer21.7525.50
Rajbhasha Adhikari21.2524.75
HR/Personnel Officer15.7520.00
Marketing Officer19.7522.75
Law Officers15.2519.25

IBPS SO Final Cutoff for Provisional Allotment 2019

Post Scale 1SCSTOBCEWSURHIOCVIID
Agricultural Officer70.3365.8076.5368.6782.0074.0064.6762.33NA
Rajbhasa Adhikari63.6755.4062.4058.3370.00NA41.6757.2740.27
Marketing Officer63.4060.4071.8759.0072.1349.3358.6755.0041.53
HR/Personnel Officer61.6757.6763.6766.0077.27NANANANA
Law Officer61.2749.0057.6755.3375.00NA54.3345.00NA
IT Officer57.6755.0049.0047.0764.0743.6745.5349.0037.33

Minimum Scores Secured by Candidates from Different Categories 2019

Post Scale 1SCSTOBCEWSURHIOCVIID
IT officer NANANANA34.1323.33NANANA
Agricultural Field officer 55.9353.0063.6762.2763.8054.3354.3350.80NA
Rajbhasha Adhikari 49.6040.6055.6055.6057.20NANANANA
Law officer 44.0035.9345.6745.6753.13NA35.33NANA
HR/Personnel Officer34.33NA43.0049.0758.60NA37.2740.67NA
Marketing officerNANANANA50.73NA40.00NANA

IBPS SO Result – FAQs

What is the release date IBPS SO result 2020?

As of now, the IBPS SO 2020 result date is not declared by IBPS. However, the information will be made available on the official IBPS SO website once the exams are conducted successfully.

Is there any negative marking in IBPS SO 2020?

Yes. 1/4th mark is deducted for every incorrect answer in the IBPS SO C exam, which means -1 mark for every 4 wrong answers. It is applicable for both IBPS SO Prelims and Mains examinations.

Does the IBPS release IBPS SO results separately?

No. IBPS releases only one final result.

What details are required to check the IBPS SO result?

Candidates need to enter their User ID/ Registration ID and password/ date of birth to download their scorecards.

What details will be printed on the scorecard?

The IBPS SO scorecard will display the section-wise score, overall score and cut off marks.

follow us for social updates