RRB NTPC Vacancy – Posts, Category & Zone Wise Details with Salaries

The Railway Recruitment Board has released RRB NTPC vacancies for the post of Assistant Station Master, Traffic Assistant, Commercial Apprentice, Traffic Apprentice, Goods Guard, etc. all over India. Being one of the most demanding jobs in India, RRB received crores of applications for different railway posts.

The Railway Recruitment Board released the notification on 28th February 2019 for CEN 01/2019 RRB NTPC exam. Against a total of 35,208 vacancies, RRBs have received a total of 1,26,30,885 applications for RRB NTPC 2020-21*. 

*Note: RRB NTPC 2019 was planned to be conducted in June 2019. However, uncalled events like non-finalisation of the exam conducting agency, exam centres and COVID-19 pandemic delayed the exam. The same exam would now be conducted as RRB NTPC 2020-21. This year, RRB and Railway Ministry jointly announced that the postponed RRB NTPC exam 2019 will be conducted from 15th December 2020.

Besides the important aspects of the exam like RRB NTPC syllabus or exam pattern, Buddy4Study has compiled additional information like job profile, salary and career opportunities through RRB NTPC in the below article.

Get latest exam updates

RRB NTPC Vacancy 2021 – Post-wise

As per the latest notice of RRB, the Indian Railways will open 35,208 vacancies for the posts of NTPC (Non-Technical Popular Categories) through Railway NTPC 2021 exam. 

For the Undergraduate Posts, candidates with the minimum educational qualification of 12th (+2 Stage) or its equivalent examination with ages between 18 to 30 years as on 01.07.2019 will be eligible.

In case of Graduate Posts, candidates with the minimum educational qualification of a University degree or its equivalent and ages between 18 to 33 years as on 01.07.2019 will be eligible.

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Undergraduate Posts

Name of the PostsRRB NTPC Vacancy
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk4940
Junior Clerk cum Typist4319 4300 (revised)
Accounts Clerk cum Typist760
Trains Clerk592
Junior Time Keeper17 11 (revised)
Grand Total10628 10603 (revised)

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Graduate Posts

Name of the PostsRRB NTPC Vacancy
Station Master6865
Commercial Apprentice259
Goods Guard5748
Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk5638
Junior Account Assistant cum Typist3164 3147 (revised)
Senior Clerk cum Typist2873 2854 (revised)
Traffic Assistant88
Senior Time Keeper14 6 (revised)
Grand Total24649 24605 (revised)

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Category-wise

The number of vacancies announced for the various posts of RRB NTPC is divided as per different categories. Candidates will find below the number of vacancies allocated for each category:

CategoryNumber of vacancies
UR (General)15,111
SC5,119
ST2,768
OBC8,697
EWS3,503

Stay updated with latest exam alerts

RRB NTPC Zone-wise Vacancies 

The pay scale for RRB NTPC posts is planned by the Railway Ministry and Railway Recruitment Board. Candidates will find the total number of vacancies (zone-wise) and the pay scales for NTPC, for both Graduate and Undergraduate Posts, as per the 7th CPC Pay Matrix (according to RRB NTPC Notification 2019) in the tables below:

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Thiruvananthapuram

Category No.Post NameRailway/ PULevelNumber of Vacancies
GeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
2Station MasterSR617147473738340
3Goods GuardSR53213823985
5Senior Clerk cum TypistSR512426226
6Senior Commercial cum Ticket ClerkSR58137205824220
9Commercial cum Ticket ClerkSR36326224319173
11Junior Clerk cum TypistSR213968339
13Trains ClerkSR25223214
RRB NTPC Vacancy in Total37713810717897897

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Siliguri

Category No.Post NameRailway/ PULevelNumber of Vacancies
GeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
2Station MasterNFR6207413650
3Goods GuardNFR52911519771
5Senior Clerk cum TypistNFR5239517660
6Senior Commercial cum Ticket ClerkNFR53513723987
8Traffic AssistantNFR4100001
9Commercial cum Ticket ClerkNFR32610517664
11Junior Clerk cum TypistNFR23413623884
13Trains ClerkNFR210427326
RRB NTPC Vacancy in Total178673411945443

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Secunderabad

Category No.Post NameRailway/ PULevelNumber of Vacancies
GeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
1Commercial ApprenticeECoR6100001
2Station MasterECoR614527331
SCR3281196321981810
3Goods GuardECoR55920113214136
SCR2981065419074722
4Junior Account Assistant cum TypistECoR53813624889
5Senior Clerk cum TypistECoR53331111
SCR471992711113
6Senior Commercial cum Ticket ClerkECoR513528331
SCR176673511344435
9Commercial cum Ticket ClerkECoR317639439
SCR243904415460591
10Accounts Clerk cum TypistSCR22810517666
11Junior Clerk cum TypistECoR22241211
SCR4720132712119
13Trains ClerkECoR2322119
SCR8316220
RRB NTPC Vacancy in Total13524902578363263234

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Ranchi

Category No.Post NameRailway/ PULevelNumber of Vacancies
GeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
1Commercial ApprenticeECR6100001
SER201205
2Station MasterECR65019103513127
SER34268211099
3Goods GuardECR52640291170
SER156683010641401
5Senior Clerk cum TypistECR5269517663
SER2812517870
6Senior Commercial cum Ticket ClerkECR539147261096
SER208211546
9Commercial cum Ticket ClerkECR36122113915148
SER3414518879
11Junior Clerk cum TypistSER22911520873
ECR2914519774
13Trains ClerkSER25325217
ECR8223217
RRB NTPC Vacancy in Total548226983681461386

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Patna

Category No.Post NameRailway/ PULevelNumber of Vacancies
GeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
1Commercial ApprenticeECR6228515555
2Station MasterECR63728462915155
3Goods GuardECR56248364421211
4Junior Account Assistant cum TypistECR59434176223230
5Senior Clerk cum TypistECR52599817766
6Senior Commercial cum Ticket ClerkECR56123134116154
9Commercial cum Ticket ClerkECR3177412545
10Accounts Clerk cum TypistECR211427226
11Junior Clerk cum TypistECR2209515554
ECR010001
13Trains ClerkECR21310310442
RRB NTPC Vacancy in Total3621811392521031039

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Muzaffarpur

Category No.Post NameRailway/ PULevelNumber of Vacancies
GeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
2Station MasterECR66214215
3Goods GuardECR54212110
5Senior Clerk cum TypistECR512539433
6Senior Commercial cum Ticket ClerkECR55620103714137
9Commercial cum Ticket ClerkECR33614623887
11Junior Clerk cum TypistECR2188412547
RRB NTPC Vacancy in Total13251258734329

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Mumbai

Category No.Post NameRailway/ PULevelNumber of Vacancies
GeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
1Commercial ApprenticeCR611215221
2Station MasterCR68938185131227
SCR5220103513130
WR391804011108
3Goods GuardCR55421103917141
SCR11428328
WR5524124115147
4Junior Account Assistant cum TypistCR527132352641405
WR202753813550500
5Senior Clerk cum TypistCR510427204620217
SCR210216
WR5618173213136
6Senior Commercial cum Ticket ClerkCR595444011040329
SCR145310436
WR6524134417163
9Commercial cum Ticket ClerkCR35925113915149
SCR210115
WR8833176123222
10Accounts Clerk cum TypistCR226212553
WR7126134617173
11Junior Clerk cum TypistCR21534324713328
WR338624879
13Trains ClerkCR2278516460
SCR100102
RRB NTPC Vacancy in Total15085052978953883665

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Kolkata

Category No.Post NameRailway/ PULevelNumber of Vacancies
GeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
1Commercial Apprentice6200002
2Station MasterER614321187029281
SER3512622782
3Goods GuardER510122202619188
SER10325222
4Junior Account Assistant cum TypistER5471783011113
METRO300104
SER14528231
5Senior Clerk cum TypistCLW513203018
ER9728134220200
METRO210115
SER48139229101
6Senior Commercial cum Ticket ClerkER526478389753530
SER511893312123
7Senior Time
Keeper
ER5210104
8Traffic
Assistant
METRO43513723987
9Commercial cum Ticket ClerkER323760284241408
SER289517665
10Accounts Clerk cum TypistER297516643
SER14528231
11Junior Clerk cum TypistCLW28004214
ER20458308641419
METRO210115
SER7219122614143
12Junior TimekeeperER2321219
13Trains ClerkER29325221
RRB NTPC Vacancy in Total14533982175912902949

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Jammu & Sri Nagar

Category No.Post NameRailway/ PULevelNumber of Vacancies
GeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
1Commercial ApprenticeNR 6100102
2Station MasterNR 613047248635322
3Goods GuardNR 52611520870
4Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist DMW 5510118
RCF 201205
5Senior Clerk cum TypistDMW 58202113
52911518730
0600213
6Senior Commercial cum Ticket ClerkNR 54014725995
7Senior Time KeeperDMW 5101002
9Commercial cum Ticket ClerkNR 36725134517167
10Accounts Clerk cum TypistDMW 200204
11Junior Clerk cum TypistDMW21028213
NR441782710106
RCF0008210
12Junior TimekeeperDMW2200002
RRB NTPC Vacancy in Total3641286624793898

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Guwahati

Category No.Post NameRailway/ PULevelNumber of Vacancies
GeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
1Commercial ApprenticeNFR610010120
2Station MasterNFR6531917191238
3Goods GuardNFR516639438
4Junior Account Assistant cum TypistNFR53211621878
5Senior Clerk cum TypistNFR55620103713136
6Senior Commercial cum Ticket ClerkNFR5632111915149
9Commercial cum Ticket ClerkNFR3229516660
10Accounts Clerk cum TypistNFR2239515557
11Junior Clerk cum TypistNFR27627145017184
13Trains ClerkNFR211427327
RRB NTPC Vacancy in Total3531267321483851

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Gorakhpur

Category No.Post NameRailway/ PULevelNumber of Vacancies
GeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
1Commercial ApprenticeNER6100001
2Station MasterNER68430165620206
3Goods GuardNER5228515656
4Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist MCF 56213113
NER5923113914146
RDSO4212110
5Senior Clerk cum TypistMCF 55202110
NER3614725890
RDSO114208
6Senior Commercial cum Ticket ClerkNER59435176223231
9Commercial cum Ticket ClerkNER3521883413126
10Accounts Clerk cum TypistNER23212622880
RDSO100102
11Junior Clerk cum TypistNER211543207629283
RDSO5222112
13Trains ClerkNER210326324
RRB NTPC Vacancy in Total5271951013471281298

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Chennai

Category No.Post NameRailway/ PULevelNumber of Vacancies
GeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
2Station MasterSR6285853913161601
3Goods GuardSR513140186224275
4Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist ICF56224216
SR14038234127269
5Senior Clerk cum TypistICF533152326
SR10730264418225
6Senior Commercial cum Ticket ClerkSR514455279736359
9Commercial cum Ticket ClerkSR3200753813451495
10Accounts Clerk cum TypistICF2211105
SR3386313767
11Junior Clerk cum TypistICF210100213
SR13944297325310
13Trains ClerkSR214448333
RRB NTPC Vacancy in Total12143832286102592694

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Chandigarh 

Category No.Post NameRailway/ PULevelNumber of Vacancies
GeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
1Commercial ApprenticeNR6186311543
2Station MasterNR614254269842362
3Goods GuardNR59332146714220
4Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist NR517965321184438
5Senior Clerk cum TypistNR58130165218197
6Senior Commercial cum Ticket ClerkNR514654279836361
9Commercial cum Ticket ClerkNR3158582910539389
10Accounts Clerk cum TypistNR2248415556
11Junior Clerk cum TypistNR215355309830366
13Trains ClerkNR220998551
RRB NTPC Vacancy in Total10143711906702382483

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Bilaspur

Category No.Post NameRailway/ PULevelNumber of Vacancies
GeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
1Commercial ApprenticeCR67214216
SECR100001
2Station MasterCR69326222
SECR1702172024242
3Goods GuardCR5239516659
SECR24537205640398
4Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist SECR53514724989
5Senior Clerk cum TypistCR57215217
SECR13213120
6Senior Commercial cum Ticket ClerkCR53814726994
SECR2710518666
9Commercial cum Ticket ClerkCR39426223
SECR2711519769
10Accounts Clerk cum TypistSECR24212110
11Junior Clerk cum TypistCR210424224
SECR22428440
13Trains ClerkCR2112004
SECR5213213
RRB NTPC Vacancy in Total653142712221191207

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Bhubaneswar

Category No.Post NameRailway/ PULevelNumber of Vacancies
GeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
1Commercial ApprenticeECoR6200002
2Station MasterECoR6395210561
3Goods GuardECoR5531682217116
4Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist ECoR5207414550
5Senior Clerk cum TypistECoR516959443
6Senior Commercial cum Ticket ClerkECoR53210517670
9Commercial cum Ticket ClerkECoR33812521884
10Accounts Clerk cum TypistECoR214528433
11Junior Clerk cum TypistECoR217549439
RRB NTPC Vacancy in Total231693511053498

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Bhopal

Category No.Post NameRailway/ PULevelNumber of Vacancies
GeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
1Commercial ApprenticeWCR6100001
2Station MasterWCR6471583014114
3Goods GuardWCR53013820879
WR87313435
4Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist WCR55520113714137
5Senior Clerk cum TypistWCR5461482710105
WR206411445
6Senior Commercial cum Ticket ClerkWCR56927144820178
9Commercial cum Ticket ClerkWCR33111621877
WR75211328
11Junior Clerk cum TypistWCR2502082814120
WR176411543
13Trains ClerkWCR210216221
WR3225214
RRB NTPC Vacancy in Total39414879268108997

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Bangalore 

Category No.Post NameRailway/ PULevelNumber of Vacancies
GeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
2Station MasterSWR63881356724366899
3Goods GuardSWR510436196617242
4Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist RWF5310206
SWR39157271098
5Senior Clerk cum TypistRWF55112112
SWR39136251194
6Senior Commercial cum Ticket ClerkSWR514854289837365
9Commercial cum Ticket ClerkSWR3221762813737509
10Accounts Clerk cum TypistRWF2100102
11Junior Clerk cum TypistRWF28214221
SWR6728144820177
13Trains ClerkRWF2196412445
RRB NTPC Vacancy in Total10423671856652052470

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Allahabad

Category No.Post NameRailway/ PULevelNumber of Vacancies
GeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
1Commercial ApprenticeNCR6110114
NR249518662
2Station MasterNCR610239227633272
NR7127134918178
3Goods GuardNCR5417142712801041014
NR16559289941392
4Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist DLW5
NCR7320204017170
5Senior Clerk cum TypistDLW5
NCR8330165019201
NR321883965
6Senior Commercial cum Ticket ClerkNCR5178775212749483
NR10639207126262
7Senior Time KeeperDLW5
9Commercial cum Ticket ClerkNCR39831146023226
NR177311543
10Accounts Clerk cum TypistNCR213435328
11Junior Clerk cum TypistDLW2
NCR12538217025279
NR10140267427268
12Junior Time KeeperDLW2
13Trains ClerkNCR2218514553
NR12429330
RRB NTPC Vacancy in Total164258832910574144030

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Ajmer

Category No.Post NameRailway/ PULevelNumber of Vacancies
GeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
1Commercial ApprenticeNWR68214217
2Station MasterNWR6238863714554560
3Goods GuardNWR5802794418178
4Junior Accounts Assistant cum TypistNWR51074506624242
5Senior Clerk cum TypistNWR5491963912125
WCR211228
6Senior Commercial cum Ticket ClerkNWR59834166223233
9Commercial cum Ticket ClerkNWR36723114115157
WCR5325217
10Accounts Clerk cum TypistNWR29526224
11Junior Clerk cum TypistNWR28226125017187
WCR7326220
13Trains ClerkNWR2400105
RRB NTPC Vacancy in Total756274994711731773

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Job Profile

The job profile of undergraduate posts is different from the graduate level posts under RRB NTPC recruitment. Candidates can find the job description for various posts in the below table:

Job responsibilities for Undergraduate posts

PostsJob Description
Junior Time Keeper
  • Assist the Senior Time Keeper in maintaining the records for arrival and departure of trains
Junior Clerk cum Typist
  • Assist the Senior Clerks with data entry work
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk
  • Maintaining the records related to luggage
  • Issuing tickets through Computer Reservation System and Unreserved Ticketing System
Accounts Clerk cum Typist
  • Work under the Accounts and Finance Department
  • Track the monetary transactions
  • Responsible for data entry and other works of the department
  • Perform administrative activities
Trains Clerk
  • Maintaining records related to the trains and their conditions
  • Keeping a track record of the number of coaches in trains

Job responsibilities for Graduate posts

PostsJob Description
Goods Guard
    • Check the loose ends in the train
    • Monitor the functioning of the vehicles
    • Ensure brake continuity
    • Identify and address minor issues while the train is moving
  • Coordinate with the Station Master in terms of communicating information regarding the arrival and departure of trains
Traffic Assistant
  • Work in different shifts
  • Responsible for traffic and signal
Senior Clerk cum Typist
  • Responsible for clerical works and supervising Junior Clerks
Station Master
  • Work as the in-charge of the assigned railway station
  • Supervise the work of assigned railway station
  • Handle the issues faced by the passengers 
  • Ensure smooth and timely arrival and departure of trains
Commercial Apprentice
  • Supervise in various commercial branches
  • Work under the post of Commercial Supervisor/ Goods Supervisor/ Commercial Inspector/ Parcel Supervisor
Junior Account Assistant cum Typist
  • Maintain accounting records
  • Track transactions, expenditures, claim settlements, etc.
  • Make account-related reports
  • Compile budgets as per rules
  • Check financial irregularities
  • Support the administrative related tasks in the accounts department
Senior Time Keeper
  • Work in sync with the entire railway network 
  • Keep records of time regarding movements of the train
Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk
  • Work in ticket booking offices
  • Book luggage and goods 
  • Commercial checking and issuing tickets 

RRB NTPC Vacancy – Allowances Fixed for Posts

Besides the basic pay, selected candidates for all RRB NTPC Graduate and Undergraduate posts are entitled to the below-listed allowances and perks:

  • Medical Benefits
  • House Rent Allowance
  • Dearness Allowance
  • Pension Scheme
  • Transport Allowance
  • Other Special Allowance

RRB NTPC Salaries

The RRB NTPC posts are categorized into two categories, namely Graduate Posts and Undergraduate Posts, and the selected candidates will be paid as per the 7th pay commission. Candidates can check the level of the post in the 7th pay commission and the salary designated to each post in the table below. 

RRB NTPC Pay Scale – Undergraduate Posts

Name of the PostsLevel in 7th CPCInitial Pay (Rs.)
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk321,700
Junior Clerk cum Typist219,900
Accounts Clerk cum Typist219,900
Trains Clerk219,900
Junior Time Keeper219,900

RRB NTPC Pay Scale – Graduate Posts

Name of the PostsLevel in 7th CPCInitial Pay (Rs.)
Station Master635400
Commercial Apprentice635400
Goods Guard529200
Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk529200
Junior Account Assistant cum Typist529200
Senior Clerk cum Typist529200
Traffic Assistant425500
Senior Time Keeper529200

RRB NTPC Vacancy – FAQs

Q. How many candidates applied for the RRB NTPC 2021 exam?<br />

A total of 1,26,30,885 applications have been received for RRB NTPC 2021.

Q. How many vacancies are available for the undergraduate post in RRB NTPC 2021?

There are 10,603 posts allocated for the undergraduate post in RRB NTPC 2021.

Q. Which zone has the highest number of vacancies?

RRB Allahabad has the maximum number of RRB NTPC vacancies.

Q. Are any RRB NTPC vacancies cancelled?

Apart from DLW (under Railway PU/ Production Unit), no other vacancies have been cancelled.

Q. Why are the vacancies for DLW cancelled?

The vacancies for DLW have been cancelled due to the change in the work pattern.