NEET Cutoff for Odisha MBBS – Dates, Seat Matrix, Previous Cutoffs

NEET Cutoff for Odisha MBBS/BDS is the minimum rank and score which candidates must secure to stay eligible for admissions in the medical and dental colleges of Odisha. Admissions in the medical and dental colleges of Odisha will be granted through two types of seat quotas – State Quota (85% seats) and All India Quota (15%). 

Important UpdateOn 3rd July 2020, MHRD Minister Dr. Ramesh Pokhriyal announced that the NEET 2020 will be conducted on 13th September 2020, the exam was previously scheduled to be held on 26th July 2020.

Let’s look into a few facts regarding NEET 2020 cutoffs for Odisha:

1. NEET Cutoff for Odisha MBBS/BDS for the State Quota seats will be released by the OJEE (Odisha Joint Entrance Exam) cell. 

2. The OJEE cell will also carry out the NEET 2020 counselling process for the State Quota seats in Odisha. 

3. On the other hand, MCC (Medical Counselling Committee) will be responsible for the release of NEET Cutoff for Odisha MBBS/BDS for the All India Quota (AIQ) seats. 

4. The NEET cutoffs for the year 2020 are expected to be released in the second half of October 2020. 

5. Candidates securing eligible NEET AIRs (All India Ranks) and corresponding scores (with respect to their category) will be considered eligible for admissions under AIQ. 

6. To get admission through State Quota, candidates are expected to get qualifying state ranks and scores. 

7. There are a total 950 MBBS and 150 BDS seats available through NEET 2020 in the top medical and dental colleges of Odisha.

Get latest exam updates

NEET Cutoff for Odisha MBBS – State Quota 

Aspiring candidates seeking admission in medical and dental colleges of Odisha under the State Quota, must secure eligible state ranks and corresponding scores in NEET 2020 to be granted an admission. It is crucial to know that only the NEET qualifying candidates who hold the possession of a ‘domicile certificate’ of Odisha, will be considered eligible to apply for admission under the State Quota. 

85% of the seats in each college of Odisha will be reserved for qualifying candidates belonging to various categories like Unreserved, SC, ST, OBC (ncl), EWS and PWD. Aspiring candidates must fill in their preferred choices of colleges in the 1st or 2nd rounds of counselling to apply for admission. You cannot randomly go to a college for admission without locking the choices through the counselling process.

NEET Cutoff for Odisha MBBS – All India Quota

Candidates who will secure eligible NEET AIRs (All India Ranks) and corresponding scores in NEET 2020 will be considered eligible to apply for admission under the All India Quota. As the name suggests, NEET qualifying candidates from all over the country can apply for admission in any medical or dental colleges of Odisha under AIQ, without requiring a domicile of Odisha. Odisha Joint Entrance Exam (OJEE) cell will release the cutoffs for various categories separately such as Unreserved, SC, ST, OBC (ncl), EWS and PWD. 

NEET Cut Off 2020 – Important Dates

EventsDates
NEET exam date 13th September 2020
Declaration of NEET resultYet to be Announced
Release of NEET cutoffs 2020 (State Quota for Odisha)Yet to be Announced
Release of NEET cutoffs 2020 (All India Quota for Odisha)Yet to be Announced
Registration for counselling commencesYet to be Announced
Last date for locking of choices Yet to be Announced
Counselling process starts Yet to be Announced

NEET Cutoff for Odisha MBBS – Factors which Determine the Cutoff

There are 6 factors which will determine the NEET cutoff for Odisha MBBS 2020. These are:

  1. Number of candidates appearing for NEET 2020.
  2. Number of candidates seeking admissions in medical and dental colleges of Odisha.
  3. Number of seats available in various medical and dental colleges of Odisha (under AIQ and State Quota separately).
  4. Difficulty level of NEET 2020.
  5. Marks obtained in NEET 2020.
  6. Reservation of seats for different categories in medical and dental colleges of Odisha.

NEET Cutoff for Odisha MBBS – 2019 (State Quota)

Aspiring NEET candidates must check the previous year cutoffs of NEET Cutoff for Odisha MBBS for whichever quota they are eligible for. This would give all aspirants a fair idea of the cutoff trends which are followed in medical and dental colleges of Odisha.

S.C.B Medical College, Cuttack

CategoryAll India Rank NEET OJEE State Rank
General12467276
Children of Green Card Holders9869224
Children of Ex Serviceman18655451
Scheduled Caste471661310
Scheduled Tribe1371292478
Physically Challenged-25724333502
Physically Challenged-16504233585
Children of Green Card Holders (PC)5107183444

MKCG Medical College, Berhampur

CategoryAll India Rank NEET OJEE State Rank
General17336416
Children of Green Card Holders18346443
Children of Ex Serviceman22162582
Scheduled Caste626751678
Scheduled Tribe2164252816
Physically Challenged-26910373619

V.S.S Medical College, Burla

CategoryAll India Rank NEET OJEE State Rank
General20203504
Children of Green Card Holders20928526
Children of Ex Serviceman26788727
Scheduled Caste670461765
Scheduled Tribe2109832792
Physically Challenged-25706203499
EWS24417655

PRM Medical College & Hospital

CategoryAll India Rank NEET OJEE State Rank
General26611717
Children of Green Card Holders27535750
Children of Ex Serviceman31866878
Scheduled Caste796651964
Scheduled Tribe2491082934
EWS30856841

SLN Medical College & Hospital, Koraput

CategoryAll India Rank NEET OJEE State Rank
General30947846
Children of Green Card Holders30912843
Children of Ex Serviceman379621046
Scheduled Caste849562038
Scheduled Tribe2586292963
EWS32047882

Govt. Medical College & Hospital, Balasore

CategoryAll India Rank NEET OJEE State Rank
General27977765
Children of Green Card Holders31348865
Children of Ex Serviceman34616950
Scheduled Caste868612053
Scheduled Tribe2537302947
GC-PC31348865

Govt. Medical College, Balangir

CategoryAll India Rank NEET OJEE State Rank
General30354828
Children of Green Card Holders29785811
Children of Ex Serviceman34710954
Scheduled Caste877672062
Scheduled Tribe2569232956

Hi-Tech Medical College and Hospital, Bhubaneswar

CategoryAll India Rank NEET OJEE State Rank
General389341073
NRI6734263600
Children of Ex Serviceman552101528
Scheduled Caste1048102222
Scheduled Tribe3110333092

NEET Cutoff for Odisha BDS – 2019 (State Quota)

SCB Dental College, Cuttack

CategoryAll India Rank NEET OJEE State Rank
General34722959
Children of Green Card Holders32844901
Children of Ex Serviceman443631232
Scheduled Caste982162174
Scheduled Tribe2669182984

Hi-Tech Dental College and Hospital, Bhubaneswar

CategoryAll India Rank NEET OJEE State Rank
ST4110913283

NEET Cutoff for Odisha MBBS – 2019 (All India Quota)

Closing Rank of Medical Colleges

CollegeGeneralGeneral (PWD)SCST
SCB Medical College, Cuttack37803810142922339421
Veer Surendra Rai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Burla121595007836980986474
MKCG Medical College, Berhampur111755311736013570347
Saheed Laxman Nayak Medical College & Hospital, Koraput124355559726738386001
Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital, Baripada, Odisha122775197106935585252

Closing Rank of Dental Colleges

CollegeGeneralGeneral (PWD)SCST
SCB Medical College, Dental Dep, Cuttack1908661627987437

NEET Cutoff for Odisha MBBS – 2018 (State Quota)

Government Medical Colleges

CollegeUR (Rank)UR (Score)SC (Rank)SC (Score)ST (Rank)ST (Score)
SCB Medical College, Cuttack599955935962466121281351
Veer Surendra Rai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Burla1188653149147442147182327
MKCG Medical College, Berhampur1136253348177443164627313
Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital, Baripada, Odisha1692651355875431183193299
SLN Medical College & Hospital, Koraput1794851062921420200676286
Govt. Medical College & Hospital, Balasore1732551262639420208285281
Govt. Medical College and Hospital, Balangir1862150858855426199012287

Private Medical College

CollegeUR (Rank)UR (Score)SC (Rank)SC

(Score)

ST (Rank)ST 

(Score)

NRI

(Rank)

NRI

(Score)

High-Tech Medical College and Hospital, Bhubaneswar2509549184702391305691225685364

NEET Cutoff for Odisha MBBS – 2018 (All India Quota)

CollegeUR (Rank)UR (Score)OBC (Rank)OBC (Score)SC (Rank)SC (Score)ST (Rank)ST 

(Score)

SCB Medical College, Cuttack18725953346847267347414
Veer Surendra Rai Institute of Medical Sciences and Research, Burla99575395789142776629401
MKCG Medical College, Berhampur92745415265043675594402
Pt. Raghunath Murmu Medical College and Hospital, Baripada, Odisha102855376114842377671400
Saheed Laxman Nayak Medical College & Hospital103245376125742276583401

Scholarship Registration, Get Scholarship Update

NEET Cutoff for Odisha MBBS – FAQ’s

✔️ When will the NEET Cutoff for Odisha MBBS 2020 be released?

Though the official dates for the release of cutoffs for AIQ and State Quota seats hasn’t been released yet, it is expected that the NEET Cutoff for Odisha MBBS 2020 might release in the 3rd week of October 2020.

✔️ Which governing body will release the NEET Cutoff for Odisha MBBS for the State Quota seats?

NEET Cutoff for Odisha MBBS for the State Quota seats will be released by the Odisha Joint Entrance Exam (OJEE) cell.

✔️ How many total MBBS seats are available in Odisha through NEET 2020?

There are a total of 950 MBBS seats available in Odisha through NEET 2020.

✔️ Can I get admission in S.C.B Medical College, Cuttack with 3000 AIR in NEET (through AIQ)? I belong to the Unreserved category.

As per the previous years’ cutoff trends for the unreserved category in S.C.B Medical college, 3000 rank is enough to get you an admission.

✔️ How many total dental seats are available in Odisha through NEET 2020?

There are a total of 150 BDS seats available in Odisha through NEET 2020.

✔️ What are the factors which will determine the NEET Cutoff for Odisha MBBS 2020?

There are 6 factors which will determine the NEET cutoff for Odisha MBBS 2020. These are:

1. Number of candidates appearing for NEET 2020.

2. Number of candidates seeking admissions in medical and dental colleges of Odisha.

3. Number of seats available in various medical and dental colleges of Odisha (under AIQ and State Quota separately).

4. Difficulty level of NEET 2020.

5. Marks obtained in NEET 2020.

6. Reservation of seats for different categories in medical and dental colleges of Odisha.

follow us for social updates