GATE Syllabus for CSE – Topics, Subject-wise Weightage Analysis

GATE CSE syllabus has been specifically planned to help the aspirants of GATE 2022 understand the right topics for the preparation of the exam. The Computer Science Engineering or CSE syllabus of GATE is vast, and therefore, candidates should have a clear know-how of the various topics to prepare, based on the subject-wise weightage. IIT Kharagpur is expected to release the syllabus of GATE 2022 for for CSE and IT along with the official brochure in due time in the official GATE website. 

The GATE syllabus 2022 will be almost similar to 2021, and no changes are expected in the eaxm pattern either. The GATE CSE syllabus revolves around the topics that the aspirants must have studied while pursuing under graduation course. GATE CS paper mainly comprises the questions from the topics of CS & IT, such as Computer Organization and Architecture, Digital Logic, Programming and Data Structures, Theory of Computation, Algorithms, Compiler Design, Databases, Operating System, and Computer Networks.

This article will help candidates to comprehend the most crucial aspects of GATE CSE syllabus including subjects, weightage, previous years’ CSE cut off stats, exam pattern, etc. 

Get latest exam updates

GATE Syllabus for CSE 2022 – Section-wise Topics

The syllabus given below is as per the previous years’ notification. In case of any changes in the GATE syllabus for CSE for the year 2022, we will update this page. Till then, candidates can go through the section wise CSE syllabus for GATE given below. 

ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

SubjectTopics
Discrete Mathematics 
  1. Propositional & First Order Logic
  2. Sets, Relations, Functions, Partial Orders & Lattices, Groups, Graphs: Connectivity, Matching, Colouring
  3. Combinatorics
  4. Counting, Recurrence Relations, Generating Functions
Linear Algebra
  1. Matrices
  2. Determinants
  3. System of Linear Equations
  4. Eigenvalues & Eigenvectors
  5. Lu Decomposition
Calculus 
  1. Limits
  2. Continuity & Differentiability
  3. Maxima & Minima
  4. Mean Value Theorem
  5. Integration
Probability
  1. Random Variables
  2. Uniform
  3. Normal
  4. Exponential
  5. Poison & Binomial Distributions
  6. Mean, Median, Mode & Standard Deviation
  7. Conditional Probability & Bayes Theorem

DIGITAL LOGIC

Boolean AlgebraNumber Representations
Combinational & Sequential CircuitsComputer Arithmetic (Fixed & Floating Point)
Minimization

COMPUTER ORGANIZATION & ARCHITECTURE

Machine Instructions & Addressing ModesAlu, Data Path & Control Unit
Instruction PipeliningMemory Hierarchy:

  1. Main Memory & Secondary Storage
  2. I/O Interface (Interrupt & DMA Mode)

PROGRAMMING & DATA STRUCTURES

Programming in C. RecursionsArrays
StacksQueues
Linked ListsTrees
Binary Search TreesBinary Heaps
Graphs

ALGORITHMS

SearchingSorting
HashingAsymptotic Worst Case Time & Space Complexity:

  1. Greedy
  2. Dynamic Programming, Divide and Conquer
  3. Graph Search
  4. Minimum Spanning Trees
  5. Shortest Paths
Algorithm Design Techniques

THEORY OF COMPUTATION

Regular Expressions & Finite AutomataContext-Free Grammars
Push-Down AutomataRegular & Context-Free Languages
Pumping LemmaTuring Machines & Un-decidability

COMPILER DESIGN

Lexical AnalysisParsing
Syntax-Directed TranslationRuntime Environments
Intermediate Code Generation

OPERATING SYSTEM

ProcessesThreads
Inter Process CommunicationConcurrency & Synchronization
DeadlockCPU Scheduling
Memory Management & Virtual MemoryFile Systems

DATABASES

Err ModelRelational Model:

  1. Relational Algebra
  2. Tuple Calculus
  3. Sql. Integrity Constraints
  4. Normal Forms
  5. File Organization
  6. Indexing (E.G., B & B+ Trees)
  7. Transactions
  8. Concurrency Control

COMPUTER NETWORKS

TopicsSubjects 
Concept of Layering
  • Lan Technologies (Ethernet)
  • Flow & Error Control Techniques
  • Switching
  • Ipv4/Ipv6
  • Routers & Routing Algorithms (Distance Vector, Link State)
  • TCP/UDP & Sockets
  • Congestion Control
  • Application Layer Protocols (DNS, SMTP, POP, FTP, & HTTP)
Basics of WiFi Network Security
  • Authentication
  • Basics of Public Key & Private Key Cryptography
  • Digital Signatures & Certificates
  • Firewalls

GATE CSE – Subject-wise Weightage Analysis of 5 Years

Candidates can gain the insights of subject-wise weightage in the previous 5 years’ GATE CS & IT exam with the help of below table. It will help them decide how much emphasis they should lay on different sections.  

SubjectsGATE 2016GATE 2017GATE 2018GATE 2019GATE 2020
Compiler Design3.5%4%6%6%4%
Computer Networks9%6.5%7%10%6%
Computer Organization (Important Subject)7%9%11%3%11%
DBMS(Important Subject)4.75%6%4%8%8%
Design & Analysis Algorithms10.75%5.5%7%7%6%
Digital Logic5%5%4%9%4%
Discrete Mathematics & Graph Theory3.5%7%12%5%10%
Engineering Mathematics (Important Subject)13.75%8%7%6%5%
General Aptitude(Important Subject)15%15%15%15%15%
Operating Systems(Important Subject)16.5%10%10%10%10%
Programming & Data Structure10.75%14.5%10%12%12%
Theory Of Computation9.25%9.5%7%8%9%

GATE CS Cut Off of Previous Years

The previous years’ qualifying cut off of GATE CSE helps the aspirants understand the estimated score they need to obtain to qualify GATE this year.

Category2020201920182017
General28.529.525.0025.00
SC/ ST/ PwD 19.019.716.6016.60
OBC25.626.622.5022.50

GATE CSE Exam Pattern and Weightage Criteria

After gaining an understanding of the GATE CSE syllabus, as elaborated above, the aspirants must be willing to know about the weightage and pattern of exam for the same. Getting acquainted with the GATE CSE exam pattern and weightage criteria will help the candidates to plan their preparations well. 

As per the revised Prime Minister’s Research Fellowship (PMRF) scheme, the qualifying score for GATE exam has been changed to 650 from 750. Also, now the NITs, along with the 25 institutions, will also be eligible to grant the fellowship.

Scholarship Registration, Get Scholarship Update

As per the GATE exam pattern and weightage criteria-

  1. The exam is conducted in online mode for the time duration of 180 minutes, i.e. 3 hours.
  2. As per the marking scheme, some questions carry 1 mark each and other 2 marks each. For questions carrying 1 mark each, 1/3 marks are deducted for wrong answers. And for questions carrying 2 marks, 2/3 marks are deducted for incorrect response. 
  3. It must be noted that there is no negative marking for numerical type questions. 
GATE CSE Exam Pattern

Particulars

Specifications

Exam duration

3 hours
Exam mode

Online (Computer-based test)

Type and total number of Question

Total 65 Questions

MCQs and MSQs and/or Numerical Answer Type (NAT) questions

Total marks of the exam

100

Total number of sections

Aptitude

Engineering Mathematics

Subject-specific questions

Marking Scheme

·         1 mark MCQs – 1/3 mark will be deducted for every wrong answer.

·         2 mark MCQs – 2/3 mark will be deducted for every wrong response.

·         Zero marks will be awarded for unattempted questions

·         No negative marking will be done for Numerical Answer Type (NAT) questions

GATE CSE – Weightage of Marks
SectionsNumber of Questions and Marks per partNumber of QuestionsMaximum Marks
General Aptitude (GA)5 questions of 1 mark each and 5 questions of 2 mark each1015
Engineering Math & CS25 questions of 1 mark each and 30 questions of 2 mark each5585

GATE Syllabus for CSE – Recommended Books

We have given the names of the highly recommended books for the GATE CSE exam below:

  1. An Introduction to Formal Languages and Automata by Peter Linz
  2. Compilers: Principles, Techniques and Tools by Aho & Ullman
  3. Computer Networking: A Top-Down Approach by Kurose & Ross
  4. Computer Organization and Embedded systems by Carl Hamacher
  5. Database System Concepts by Korth
  6. Digital Design by Morris Mano
  7. Discrete Mathematics and Its Applications by Kenneth Rosen
  8. Introduction to Algorithms by Cormen
  9. Software Engineering: A Practitioner’s Approach by Pressman
  10. The C Programming language by Dennis Richie

GATE Syllabus for CSE – FAQs

Q. When will the authorities conduct the GATE 2022 exam for CSE?

GATE 2022 exam is most likely to be conducted in the month of February 2022 by IIT Kharagpur.

Q. How can I access the GATE syllabus for CSE?

Aspirants can visit the official website to access the detailed topic and branch wise syllabus for GATE CSE. Along with the official notification for the GATE exam, the authorities will release the CSE syllabus for the aspiring candidates. The candidates can refer to the detailed GATE CSE syllabus given above in this article.

Q. What’s the ideal preparation plan for GATE CSE 2022?

Candidates willing to appear in the upcoming GATE CSE exam 2022 are recommended to first analyse the syllabus of GATE CSE. Afterwards, they should make a time table with more focus on weaker sections and follow the same religiously. They can also take help from the most recommended books for GATE CSE preparation.

Q. Which books are highly recommended for GATE CSE?

The candidates must also have a look at the recommended books mentioned above in this article. Some of the best picks are ‘Computer Networking: A Top-Down Approach by Kurose & Ross’ and ‘Discrete Mathematics and Its Applications by Kenneth Rosen’. Referring to good books will help the candidates to prepare for GATE CSE 2022 efficiently without leaving any topic untouched.

Q. How many sections are there in the GATE CSE paper?

The GATE CSE paper is divided into two sections – Section A is General Aptitude and Section B includes Engineering Mathematics and Computer Science. 10 questions are asked from Section A and Section B will comprise 55 questions.

 Stay tuned to Buddy4Study to get the latest updates and news on GATE Exam 2022.