NIFT Cut Off – Previous Year Cut offs, Seat Matrix & Seat Reservation 

National Institute of Fashion Technology  announced the NIFT 2020 entrance test results of the CAT and GAT written tests on the 13th of March 2020. Due to the disruption caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, the two subsequent phases of the NIFT entrance test (Situation Test and GD/PI) could not be conducted. As a result, the dates for the Situation Test/Group Discussion/Personal Interview will now be revised by the governing body of the exam, and proportionally, the dates of further processes like cut offs and counselling will also be rescheduled. Candidates are advised to keep a regular check on the official website of NIFT to update themselves with the latest notifications.

This article features all the information related to the previous year cutoffs, seat matrix and factors which determine the cutoffs. 

Get latest exam updates

NIFT Cutoff – Overview of Cut offs

  1. NIFT Cutoff is the minimum marks or rank which the candidates must attain to get admission in any of the 16 campuses of NIFT. These 10 NIFT campuses are located in New Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata, Kannur, Hyderabad, Gandhinagar, Bengaluru, Raebareli, Shillong, Patna, Kangra, Jodhpur, Bhubaneswar, Srinagar, Chennai and Bhopal.
  2. These cutoffs are declared by all the 16 NIFT campuses both section-wise and category-wise. 
  3. For the year 2020, NIFT will offer an estimated 3590 seats in both its UG and PG programmes (excluding NRI students).

Read More – NIFT Entrance Exam 2021 Pattern – Weightage, Topics and Other Information

NIFT Cutoff – Factors which Determine the Cut Off 

NIFT cutoff is determined after keeping various factors in mind. These are:

  1. Number of candidates opting for the exam.
  2. Number of candidates clearing the exam.
  3. Standard of difficulty set for the exam.
  4. Number of seats available for various courses
  5. Cut off trends from the previous years.
  6. Reservation criteria

NIFT Cut off – Subject Wise Seat Matrix

Seat Matrix table for Fashion courses at NIFT are shown below:

Seat Matrix for the year 2020 (B.Design and B.Fashion Technology)

Course specialisation and seats

Course & SpecializationsNumber of Seats Available
B. Design (Fashion Design)450
B. Design (Fashion Communication)420
B. Design (Accessory Design)420
B. Design (Textile Design)390
B. Design (Leather Design)120
B. Design (Knitwear Design)210
B. Fashion Technology (Apparel Production)360

NIFT Cutoff – Last Merit Rank (2019) of Top NIFT Campuses for B.Design (Fashion Design) Course 

CampusGeneral CategorySchedule CasteScheduled TribeOBC (Non-Creamy Layer)
Bangalore23621311216764
Chennai551313937901144
Gandhinagar687267361931258
Hyderabad613249043271756
Kolkata702262153141873
Mumbai13413152948721
Patna1203528161182906
New Delhi1548931195300

NIFT Cut Off 2019 – Last Merit Rank of Top NIFT Campuses for B. Design (Leather Design) Course

CampusGeneral CategorySchedule CasteScheduled TribeOBC (Non-Creamy Layer)
New Delhi541493962132500
Chennai1884624266643639
Kolkata197260704417
Raebareli311963464830

NIFT Cut Off 2019 – Last Merit Rank of Top NIFT Campuses for B. Design (Accessory Design) Course

CampusGeneral CategorySchedule CasteScheduled TribeOBC (Non-Creamy Layer)
Bangalore445456057651491
Chennai915588466173416
Gandhinagar816521563702363
Hyderabad822550765313097
Kolkata1482501564973491
Mumbai407331161071460
Patna2328612965023967
New Delhi16624206027502

NIFT Cut Off 2019 – Last Merit Rank of Top NIFT Campuses for Masters of Design Course

CampusGeneral CategorySchedule CasteScheduled TribeOBC (Non-Creamy Layer)
Bangalore104286359247
Mumbai 67281310223
Kannur145316359307
New Delhi41 239193140

NIFT Cut Off 2019 – Last Merit Rank of Top NIFT Campuses for Bachelors of Fashion Technology(Apparel Production)

CampusGeneral CategorySchedule CasteScheduled TribeOBC (Non-Creamy Layer)
Bangalore1181290504
Chennai31018891350549
Gandhinagar2501898754
Hyderabad2401854438708
Kolkata29116231400906
Mumbai120607409
Patna52212951101
New Delhi556021349177

NIFT Cut Off 2019 – Last Merit Rank of Top NIFT Campuses for Masters of Fashion Technology 

CampusGeneral categorySchedule CasteScheduled TribeOBC (Non-Creamy Layer)
Bangalore52142143
Chennai111113
Gandhinagar98135129
New Delhi13911671114

NIFT Cut Off 2019 – Last Merit Rank of Top NIFT Campuses for Masters of Fashion Management

CampusGeneral CategorySchedule CasteScheduled TribeOBC (Non-Creamy Layer)
Bangalore84766780485
Chennai193937748
Gandhinagar142833993688
Hyderabad144879970654
Kolkata2099451143815
Mumbai64632910563
Patna5181034968
New Delhi19156640355

NIFT Cut Off – Reservation of Seats

Reservation of seats also plays a pivotal role in judging the fate of the NIFT entrance test candidates. Each category is allotted a certain percentage of seats. Given below is the reservation of seats for various categories.

CategoryReserved percentage of seats
General-EWS10%
Schedule Caste15%
OBC (Non- Creamy Layer)27%
Scheduled Tribe7.5%
Specially-abled person5%

NIFT Cut off – FAQ’s 

Q. What was previous year’s closing rank for B.Design(Fashion Design) at Bangalore campus?

Ans. Previous year’s (2019) closing ranks released by Bangalore campus for B.Design (Fashion Design) were: 

CampusGeneral CategorySchedule CasteScheduled TribeOBC (Non-Creamy Layer)
Bangalore23621311216764

Q. When will the NIFT 2020 cut offs be announced?

Ans. The cutoffs for the NIFT 2020 were previously scheduled to release by the end of June 2020. However, due to the disruption caused by the outbreak of COVID-19, the NIFT authorities will now announce the revised/extended dates. You must check the updates regularly on the official website of NIFT.

Q. What are the factors which determine the NIFT Cut offs?

Ans. NIFT cutoff is determined with concern to various factors. These are:

  1. Number of candidates opting for the exam.
  2. Number of candidates clearing the exam.
  3. Standard of difficulty set for the exam.
  4. Number of seats available for various courses
  5. Cut off trends from the previous years.
  6. Reservation criteria

Q. What are the number of seats allotted for the B. Design and B. Fashion Technology courses in NIFT campuses 2020?

Ans. There are as many as 2370 seats allotted for the B. Design and B. Fashion technology courses in NIFT campuses for the year 2020.

follow us for social updates