NEET Cutoff for Kerala MBBS – Cutoff Types, Previous Years’ Cutoffs 

NEET Cutoff for Kerala MBBS is the last rank and score which candidates must secure in NEET 2020 in order to get admissions in the medical or dental colleges of Kerala. The NEET cutoffs for Kerala MBBS/BDS will be announced separately for the State Quota seats and All India Quota seats. 85% of the seats in medical and dental colleges of Kerala will be granted through the State Quota and the remaining 15% seats will be allotted through the All India Quota (AIQ). 

Recent Update

  • NEET 2020 cutoff list for the state of Kerala is expected to be released in the 3rd week of October 2020. 
  • NTA has rescheduled the date of NEET 2020. The entrance exam will now be conducted on 13th September 2020. 

NEET Cutoff for Kerala MBBS – State Quota (85%)

Aspiring NEET candidates who will secure qualifying State rank and corresponding scores in the NEET 2020 will be considered eligible for admission under the State Quota. It is also crucial to know for the candidates that only the domiciles of Kerala will be considered eligible to apply under the State Quota of the NEET cutoff for Kerala MBBS/BDS. 

Commissioner of Entrance Examinations (CEE), Kerala, is the official governing body which will be responsible for the release of the NEET cutoff for Kerala MBBS for the State Quota seats. The cutoffs will be released in the online mode and eligible candidates must ensure that they choose and lock their preferred choices of colleges either in the 1st or 2nd round of counselling. 

Please note that the candidates can only apply for admission in their preferred colleges during the filling of the counselling form. The cutoff will be released separately for various categories such as General, SC, ST, OBC (non-creamy layer) and EWS.

Get latest exam updates

NEET Cutoff for Kerala MBBS – All India Quota (15%)

Candidates who will secure eligible NEET All India Ranks and scores in NEET 2020 will be considered for admission in the colleges of Kerala under the AIQ. As the term suggests, qualifying NEET candidates from all over the country will be granted admission under the All India Quota, provided they satisfy the eligibility criteria and secure eligible cutoff ranks. The cutoffs for 15% AIQ seats in all the medical and dental colleges of Kerala will be released by the Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS). These cutoffs will be released for various categories such as General, SC, ST, OBC (non-creamy layer) and EWS.

NEET Cut Off 2020 – Important Dates

EventsDates
NEET exam date 13th September 2020
Declaration of NEET resultYet to be Announced
Release of NEET cutoffs 2020 (State Quota for Kerala)Yet to be Announced
Release of NEET cutoffs 2020 (All India Quota for Kerala)Yet to be Announced
Registration for counselling commencesYet to be Announced
Last date for locking of choices Yet to be Announced
Counselling process starts Yet to be Announced

NEET Cutoff for Kerala MBBS – Factors which Determine the Cutoff

There are 6 factors which will determine the NEET cutoff for Kerala MBBS 2020. These are:

  • Number of candidates appearing for NEET 2020.
  • Number of candidates seeking admissions in medical and dental colleges of Kerala.
  • Number of seats available in various medical and dental colleges of Kerala (under AIQ and State Quota separately).
  • Difficulty level of NEET 2020.
  • Marks obtained in NEET 2020.
  • Reservation of seats for different categories in medical and dental colleges of Kerala.

NEET Cutoff for Kerala MBBS – Closing Ranks in 2019 (AIQ)

Medical Colleges

CollegeState MeritSCST
Govt. Medical College , Ernakulam9121009322020
Govt. Medical College , Kozhikode260517717273
TD Medical College (Govt), Alappuzha840925821590
Govt. Medical College, Paripally, Kollam9331014723102
Govt. Medical College , Kannur9111022022565
Govt. Medical College , Manjeri9361078919459
Govt. Medical College , Kottayam568857320669
Govt. Medical College , Thrissur631877520509
Govt. Medical College , Palakkad1343223345
Govt. Medical College , Thiruvananthapuram400711518418
Karuna Medical College, Vilayodi49991358727531
Al Azhar Medical College and Super Speciality Hospital, Thodupuzha57031498027369
Amala Institute of Medical Sciences, Thrissur18571214323847
Azeezia Institute of Medical Science, Meyyannoor, Kollam400213758
DM Wayanad Institute of Medical Sciences, Meppadi57541505627391
Believers Church Medical College Hospital, Kuttapuzha249612400
MES Medical College, Malappuram21251355323642
Sree Gokulam Medical College, Venjaramoodu30791370525132
Jubilee Mission Medical College and Research Institute, Thrissur162112547
KMCT Medical College, Mukkom, Kozhikode34211409026711
Malankara Orthodox Syrian Church Medical College, Kolenchery20121127624884
P K Das Institute of Medical Sciences, Ottapalam58041500626978
Malabar Medical College Hospital45121432526337
Pushpagiri Institute of Medical Sciences, Thiruvalla219913322
Travancore Medical college, Kollam297013951
Mount Zion Medical College465913953
SUT Academy of Medical Sciences, Thiruvanantpuram45791454317067
Sree Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences, Ernakulam55311446825643

NEET Cutoff for Kerala BDS – Closing Ranks in 2019 (AIQ)

Dental Colleges

CollegeState MeritSCST
Govt. Dental College , Alappuzha39101643229650
Govt. Dental College , Kozhikode219815134
Educare Institute of Dental Sciences, Malappuram209932380238549
Indira Gandhi Institute of Dental Sciences, Kothamangalam162502105535017
Govt. Dental College , Kannur39841688132117
Govt. Dental College , Kottayam34531640428137
Govt. Dental College , Thrissur32671669729086
Al-Azhar Dental College, Thodupuzha145642073040324
Govt. Dental College , Thiruvananthapuram29061622828663
Annoor Dental College, Muvattupuzha1255417427
Sree Anjaneya Institute of Dental Sciences, Atholi, Kozhikode204522386342223
Azeezia College of Dental Science149321890833376
Century International Institute of Dental Sciences, Kasaragod196962405538793-
Kannur Dental College, Anjarakandy, Kannur202422243543227
KMCT Dental College, Mukkam, Kozhikode158992136340331
Malabar Dental College, Edappal206442283942798
MES Dental College, Perinthalmanna156152213242225
Mar Baselious Dental College, Kothamanglam103771965732471
Pushpagiri College of Dental Sciences, Thiruvalla77891794440830
PSM College of Dental Sciences, Thrissur175272082337413
Royal Dental College, Palakkad175762375242901
St. Gregorios Dental College, Kothamanglam1372320109
Sri. Sankara Dental College, Varkala201282323042052

NEET Cutoff for Kerala MBBS – Closing Ranks in 2018 (State Quota)

CollegeState MeritSCST
Govt. Medical College , Ernakulam451361905201900
Govt. Medical College , Kozhikode173233944111520
TD Medical College (Govt), Alappuzha601458831206663
Govt. Medical College, Paripally, Kollam65327203551
Govt. Medical College , Manjeri603255751205176
Govt. Medical College , Kottayam326550512186446
Govt. Medical College , Thrissur551242536199106
Govt. Medical College , Palakkad89309212957
Govt. Medical College , Thiruvananthapuram233244421181020
Karuna Medical College, Palakkad29157105269
Dr. Somervell Memorial CSI Medical College and Hospital, Karakonam22765104040259738
Amala Institute of Medical Sciences, Amalanagar1247980593242020
Azeezia Institute of Medical Science, Meyyannoor, Kollam29325105324
Believers Church Medical College Hospital, Kuttapuzha1958197286260603
MES Academy of Medical Sciences, Malaparamba14797101123288994
Sree Gokulam Medical College, Venjaramoodu28845100534285268
Jubilee Mission Medical College and Research Institute, Thrissur1868870045231082
KMCT Medical College, Manassery2932994121310615
Malankara Orthodox Syrian Church Medical College, Kolenchery2135895061244293
Malabar Medical College Hospital28561106864294621
Pushpagiri Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Center, Thiruvalla1887390079248192
Travancore Medical college, Kollam1828795909
SUT Academy of Medical Sciences, Vencode28979108054239076
Sree Narayana Institute of Medical Sciences, Chalakka28879103128260638
Pariyaram Medical College, Pariyaram1428780349234349

Scholarship Registration, Get Scholarship Update

NEET Cutoff for Kerala MBBS – FAQ’s

✔️ When will the NEET Cutoff for Kerala MBBS be released?

The NEET Cutoff for Kerala MBBS is expected to be released in the 3rd week of October 2020.

✔️ Which governing body will be responsible for releasing the NEET Cutoff for Kerala MBBS for the State Quota seats?

Commissioner of Entrance Examinations (CEE), Kerala, will be responsible for the release of the NEET cutoff for Kerala MBBS for the State Quota seats.

✔️ Can I apply for admission under the State Quota without possessing a domicile certificate?

No. Possessing a domicile certificate is the primary eligibility to apply for admission under the State Quota. Hence, you must have a domicile certificate to apply for admission under the State Quota. Further, you must secure an eligible state rank and score in NEET to be considered eligible for admission.

✔️ What was the closing rank for SC category in Govt. Medical College, Kozhikode for the year 2019 (AIQ) ?

The closing rank for SC category in Govt. Medical College, Kozhikode for the year 2019 (AIQ) was 5177.

✔️ What factors will determine the NEET Cutoff for Kerala MBBS/BDS 2020?

There are 6 factors which will determine the NEET cutoff for Kerala MBBS/BDS 2020. These are:

  • Number of candidates appearing for NEET 2020.
  • Number of candidates seeking admissions in medical and dental colleges of Kerala.
  • Number of seats available in various medical and dental colleges of Kerala (under AIQ and State Quota separately).
  • Difficulty level of NEET 2020.
  • Marks obtained in NEET 2020.
  • Reservation of seats for different categories in medical and dental colleges of Kerala.

follow us for social updates