TS EAMCET Result – Dates, How to Download Rank Card, Marks Calculation

Jawaharlal Nehru Technical University, Hyderabad will announce the TS EAMCET result 2021 in online mode. The exam dates for TS EAMCET 2021 have been announced officially in the official TS EAMCET website. According to that, TS EAMCET Engineering exam will be conducted on 7th, 8th and 9th July 2021 and the Agriculture and Medical stream exam will be held from 5th and 6th July 2021.

Candidates can check their TS EAMCET result 2021 with the help of their unique registration number, hall ticket number and date of birth. The exam conducting authority has released the rank card along with the TS EAMCET result in online mode. The result is highlighting details like name of the candidates, marks obtained and rank secured in the entrance test. 

The TS EAMCET authority has also published the final answer key along with the TS EAMCET result. Candidates will be shortlisted for TS EAMCET counselling based on their ranks.

Get latest exam updates

Important Updates

  • TS EAMCET 2021 exam dates will be conducted in the following dates:
    Engineering – 7th July to 9th July 2021
    Agriculture – 5th July and 6th July 2021
  • TS EAMCET application form will remain available till 28th June 2021 with a late fee of Rs 5,000

TS EAMCET Result – Important Date Announcements

TS EAMCET 2021 will be declared by TSCHE once the exams get conducted successfully. Registered candidates with valid admit cards can download the TS EAMCET result 2021.

TS EAMCET Result Schedule

EventsDates
TS EAMCET 2021 Exam Date7th, 8th and 9th July 2021 (Engineering)

5th and 6th July 2021 (Agriculture and Medicine)
Release of TS EAMCET 2021 Preliminary Answer Key To be Announced
Release of Final Answer KeyTo be Announced
Declaration of TS EAMCET Result To be Announced
Release of Rank CardsTo be Announced
TS EAMCET Counselling 2021To be Announced

Read More : TS EAMCET Cutoff – How to Download, Expected & Previous Years’ Cutoffs

TS EAMCET Answer Key 2021

The TS EAMCET authority will released the answer key on the official website in due time. The answer key is categorised into 2 parts – preliminary and final answer key. Candidates can calculate their estimated scores with the help of their response sheets and preliminary answer key.

Candidates can check the answers to all the questions in the TS EAMCET paper through the preliminary answer key. If they find the answers to one or more questions incorrect, theys can submit objections against the preliminary answer key within a set time frame. To do that, the candidates need to pay a fee of Rs. 5000 (Rs. 2000 for reserved category) along with the proof of objection/s.

Based on the objections filed against the preliminary answer key, the final TS EAMCET results are prepared. Candidates cannot raise objections against any question or answer in the final answer key. 

How is TS EAMCET Result Calculated?

To begin with, the TS EAMCET authority calculates the raw scores of candidates based on the marking scheme.  

TS EAMCET Marking Scheme

Type of AnswersMarks Allotted 
Every Correct Answer+1
Every Wrong Answer0 (No Negative Marking)

Finally, the incorrect answers are subtracted with the correct answers to get the final score.

Correct marks X 1 Incorrect Marks X 0 = TS EAMCET Score

How to Download TS EAMCET Results?

The official TS EAMCET authority will release the result in online mode on the official website. To check and download the results, candidates will need the below-mentioned details:

  • Registration number
  • Hall ticket number
  • Date of birth

Here are the steps to download the result of TS EAMCET:

  1. Visit the official website of TS EAMCET (https://eamcet.tsche.ac.in/)
  2. Click on ‘Download Result’ link (Link will be activated as soon as the result releases)
  3. Enter date of birth, hall ticket number and registration numberHere are the steps to download the result of TS EAMCET
  4. Click on the ‘View Results’ tab to submit the details
  5. Check the result and the details mentioned in it
  6. Take a printout of the result for future use

Note: Scorecard will be made available by the authority approximately one week after the announcement of result (considering the current pandemic)

Details mentioned on TS EAMCET Result

Candidates will find the following details mentioned on their TS EAMCET result card 2021. Buddy4Study advises candidates to verify the details and download a copy of their result to avoid discrepancies during the time of admission.

  1. Qualifying status of candidate
  2. Marks secured by candidate/s in PCM (Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics)
  3. Total marks secured
  4. Name of the candidate
  5. Father’s name
  6. Mother’s name
  7. Date of birth
  8. TS EAMCET registration number
  9. TS EAMCET hall ticket number

Normalization of Marks in TS EAMCET

The TS EAMCET exam is conducted in multiple shifts and hence, candidates attempt different question papers. This year, the TS EAMCET 2021 exam will be conducted in dual shifts – 

Forenoon – 9:00 AM to 12:00 Noon

Afternoon – 3:00 PM to 6:00 PM

However, the difficulty level of these question papers may vary. The TS EAMCET authority adopts the normalization process so that no candidate gets an unfair benefit. 

Here is the formula that officials follow to normalize the scores of the examinees in the test:

GASD + (GTAGASD) / (STA + SASD) x (Marks secured by the examinee in the subject in a phaseSASD) = Normalized Score in TS EAMCET 2021
  • GASD – Sum of average (A) and standard deviation (SD) of all the candidates [marks acquired in all phases in a subject by the candidates]
  • GTA – Average score of the top 0.1% of all the candidates who wrote all phases of the subject
  • STA – Average mark among the top 0.1% of the candidates
  • SASD – Sum of average (A) and standard deviation (SD) [for a subject the candidate appears in the session]

Tie-breaking Rule for TS EAMCET Result

If two or more candidates score the same marks in the TS EAMCET exam, the authority follows a rule known as the tie-breaking rule. 

Tie Breaking Procedure For Engineering Stream:

  1. Candidate/s obtaining the highest marks in Mathematics will be given priority
  2. In case the tie persists, the authority will consider the candidate with higher marks in Physics 
  3. If the tie still exists, they consider the candidate securing high aggregate marks in the qualifying exam
  4. Finally, the officials will consider the older candidate (age-wise)

Tie Breaking Procedure For Agriculture or Medical Streams:

  1. As a priority, the authority considers the highest total marks secured in TS EAMCET 
  2. As a tie-breaker, candidate/s obtaining the highest marks in Biology will be given priority
  3. If the tie persists, the authority will consider the candidate with higher marks in Physics 
  4. If the tie still exists, they consider the candidate securing higher marks/ percentage in the qualifying exam
  5. Finally, the older candidate will be given priority

Note: The weightage of score would be decided by a committee appointed by the competent authority for OCI (Overseas Citizen of India)/PIO (Persons of Indian Origin) cardholders

TS EAMCET Rank Card

After the TS EAMCET results are announced, the authority releases the scorecards via online mode. Candidates can download the rank card along with the merit list from the official website. Buddy4Study advises all the candidates to download their rank cards, as this document will not be sent to candidates by post to their registered address.

How to Download the TS EAMCET Rank Card?

Candidates can follow this step-by-step process to download their rank cards:

  1. Go to the official website of TS EAMCET (https://eamcet.tsche.ac.in)
  2. Navigate to the ‘TS EAMCET Rank Card 2021’ link and click on it
  3. Select the stream (Engineering/Medical)
  4. Enter the details – Hall Ticket Number, qualifying exam hall ticket no. and date of birth
  5. Click on the ‘Get Details’ button
  6. Download the rank card
  7. Take a printout of the rank card and keep it safe for future (admission) use

Details Mentioned on the Rank Card

The scorecard or rank card comprises several important details. Candidates can find the list of details highlighted below. In case of any discrepancy, candidates should get in touch with the TS EAMCET authority and apply to make the necessary corrections.

List of Details

  1. Hall Ticket Number
  2. Registration Number
  3. Stream applied for
  4. TS EAMCET roll number
  5. Candidate’s Name
  6. Father’s Name
  7. Gender 
  8. Address (Local area)
  9. Category
  10. Combined score
  11. TS EAMCET Weightage
  12. Marks of Biology, Physics, Chemistry
  13. Group Total
  14. Group Maximum
  15. Rank
  16. Intermediate Percentage

What to do if candidates don’t receive the TS EAMCET Rank Card? 

In case candidate/s fail to receive their rank cards, they can follow the below steps:

  1. Visit the official TS EAMCET website
  2. Click on the option “Submission of Qualifying Examination Marks/Inter 2nd Year Hall Ticket/CBSE/ISC/Diploma/Open School for the candidates not received TS EAMCET 2021”
  3. Enter the registered hall ticket number, registration number and registered mobile number
  4. Click on ‘Search’
  5. Enter all the details of the qualifying examination
  6. Select the file and upload the proof (Marks Memo/ Hall Ticket)
  7. Click on ‘Declaration’ tab
  8. Finally, click on ‘Submit’ tab

TS EAMCET Merit List 2021

The authority prepares the merit list after the TS EAMCET results are released. The merit list is decided based on the combination of 75% of TS EAMCET marks and 25% of PCM marks in Class XII or equivalent. Only after the candidates qualify TS EAMCET, they are sent for the counselling process and the final admissions into the various colleges.

Below the following criteria based on which the merit list is created:

  • Marks obtained in Physics in TS EAMCET 2021
  • Marks secured in Mathematics in TS EAMCET-2021
  • Total marks secured in TS EAMCET 2021
  • Percentage of Aggregate marks secured in the qualifying examination

*% means the weightage of the marks

*PCM – Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics

TS EAMCET Qualifying Marks 2021

The TS EAMCET qualifying marks are the minimum (requirement) marks that the candidates need to secure in the entrance examination to be considered qualified to participate in the further admission process. To qualify, candidates need to obtain a minimum of 25% marks. This, after calculation, stands to be a total of 40 marks out of 160 marks.

TS EAMCET Cutoff

CategoryMinimum cut off marks
Other categories25%
SC/STNo cutoff

TS EAMCET Ranking Criteria

Exam CriteriaPercentage Weightage
TS EAMCET marks75%
Marks secured in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics in Class XII or equivalent examination25%

TS EAMCET Counselling and Seat Allotment Process 

TSCHE will conduct the TS EAMCET counselling process via online mode. The authority is yet to notify the TS EAMCET counselling process 2021. The counselling process will be held in 3 rounds for all the shortlisted candidates. Candidates have to follow the steps mentioned below to appear for and complete the TS EAMCET counselling and seat allotment process:

  1. Payment of counselling fees and filling details
  2. Verification of documents
  3. Online choice filling
  4. Freezing of options
  5. Final allotment of seats
  6. Reporting at the allotted institute and payment of admission fees

Note: Unreserved category candidates have to pay Rs. 1200 whereas reserved category candidates have to pay Rs. 600 as TS EAMCET counselling fee.

Stay updated with latest exam alerts

Important Documents for Counselling

Candidates need to carry the following documents at the time of counselling:

  1. TS EAMCET 2021 hall ticket
  2. TS EAMCET 2021 rank card
  3. Class 10 mark sheet
  4. Class 12 mark sheet
  5. Transfer certificate
  6. Domicile certificate
  7. Caste certificate
  8. Aadhaar card
  9. Income certificate

TS EAMCET 2020 Toppers List

2020s top 10 TS EAMCET Toppers’ names are finally out. Marks and scores will be updated soon on this page.
1. Sai Teja Varanasi
2. Yashwant Sai
3. Tammana Boyina Venkata Krishna
4. Chagari Kaushal Kumar Reddy
5. Hardik Rajpal
6. Nagelli Nitin Sai
7. Pawwa E.D.N.V.S Krishna Kamal
8. Annam Sai Vardhan
9. Penagamuri Sai Harshvardhan
10. Varanasi V Siddharth

TS EAMCET Toppers – 2018 and 2019

Here is a list of top 10 TS EAMCET toppers in 2018 and 2019. 

TS EAMCET Toppers 2019 – Top 10 

Name of StudentEAMCET MarksScore
Pulliseti Ravi Teja150.0295.48
T. Chandra Sekhar Vedha Havya148.7794.65
G. Akash Reddy145.5093.60
V. Karthikeya145.5093.03
G. Bhanu Dutta143.5092.05
Sai Vamsi142.7891.76
Sai Vidya – (Only Girl in top 10)142.2091.47
G. Pasireddy Gupta142.2590.79
P. Veda Pranav139.9590.60
A. Abhi Reddy140.1990.30

TS EAMCET Toppers 2018 – Top 10 

Name of StudentEAMCET MarksScore
Ayyappu Venkata Phani Vamsi Nath152.8795.72
Gattu Maitraya152.8696.69
Gosula Vinayaka Srivardhan149.9695.2
Hemanth Kumar Chodipilli149.994.8
Sanikommu Madan Mohan Reddy148.994.76
Dasara Purva148.694.6
Yash Garg147.8694.15
Konera Rishyant147.394
Molinti Shaikh Wajeed146.8993.7
Guttu Sai Abhishek145.392.96

TS EAMCET Result – FAQs

What is the release date of TS EAMCET result 2021?

As of now, the TS EAMCET 2021 result date is not declared by TSCHE or the exam authority. However, the information will be made available on the official TS EAMCET website once the Telangana government announces it.

Will TS EAMCET result and TS EAMCET rank card released together?

No. The TS EAMCET result and rank card will be released separately. Candidates can download both the documents separately with the help of their unique registration number, date of birth and qualifying exam hall ticket number.

Is there any negative marking in TS EAMCET 2021?

No. There is no negative marking for any wrong answer. Candidates can attempt all the questions without worrying about negative marking.

What is the validity of the TS EAMCET result?

The scores or result of TS EAMCET remains valid for one year only.

Will JNTU Hyderabad release TS EAMCET 2021 official answer key?

Yes, JNTU Hyderabad will release the answer key after the completion of the TS EAMCET exam. Candidates will be able to check the answer key once it is made available by the authority on the official TS EAMCET website.