IBPS Clerk Cutoff – Expected Cutoff 2022, Previous Years’ Cutoff

Institute of Banking and Personnel (IBPS) declares IBPS Clerk recruitment cut off after the completion of each selection stage. The authority will publish the official notification in September 2021 with the release schedule of IBPS Clerk cut off for Prelims & Mains. Candidates can check the IBPS Clerk cutoff 2021 and the scorecard by visiting its official web portal. 

IBPS Clerk cut off is basically the minimum marks or score that applicants must obtain to qualify the Prelims and Mains exam. IBPS will release the state and category-wise cut off list for Prelims and Mains exam. Candidates who score higher than IBPS Clerk Prelims cut off will get shortlisted for IBPS Mains exam. Applicants have to qualify both IBPS Clerk sectional and overall cut off scores to get shortlisted for the final selection rounds.

Read this article to check the details of the expected IBPS Clerk cut off 2022 with the statistics of previous years for both IBPS Clerk Preliminary and Mains exam.

Get latest exam updates

Factors that Determine IBPS Clerk Cutoff 2022

Candidates must be aware of the parameters that influence IBPS Clerk cut off:

  1. Number of applicants appearing for the exam
  2. Number of available seats or vacancies
  3. Previous years’ cut off trends 
  4. Difficulty level of the exam
  5. Marking scheme 
  6. Reservation criteria

How to download  IBPS Clerk Cutoff 2022?

To check IBPS Clerk cut off 2022 for prelims and mains exam, follow the below given instructions:

  1. Visit the website of IBPS, i.e., www.ibps.in
  2. Click on the link ‘IBPS Scorecard’
  3. Provide registration number and date of birth in the specified boxes
  4. You will get the IBPS clerk scorecard on the screen
  5. Category- and state-wise cut off will also be displayed 
  6. Take the printout of your IBPS scorecard and cutoff for further reference 

IBPS Clerk Cut off – Normalization Process  

IBPS evaluates or decides the cut off score as per the normalization process. In this process, equi-percentile technique is used to normalize the candidates’ marks in various sessions. For evaluation of IBPS cut off, the authority considers the marks of the candidates up to two decimal points. The  IBPS Clerk cut off lists are published separately for IBPS Clerk Preliminary and Mains exams. 

Read More :- IBPS Clerk Result – Prelims and Mains Result, Scorecard, Normalisation

How IBPS Clerk Cutoff Marks are Applied?

The authority publishes sectional and overall IBPS Clerk cut off on its website. In order to qualify the exam, it is mandatory for candidates to score higher marks than IBPS Clerk cut off in every section and overall. To get clarity on how IBPS Clerk 2020 cut off will be applied, applicants must go through the below given details:

  • The authority decides the overall cut off of IBPS Clerk on the grounds of the total score
  • To decide section-wise cut off marks, the authority takes total marks for each section into consideration

IBPS Clerk Cut Off for 2021-2022 Recruitment 

Candidates cannot overlook the fact that they need to score equal to or higher than both sectional and overall cut off to get selected for IBPS Clerk recruitment. Experts have analyzed the trends of previous years’ cut off and evaluated the anticipated statistics for the year 2021-2022. Candidates should go through the below given tables that contain both section-wise and overall (state-wise) cut off for 2021-2022. 

IBPS Clerk Prelims Cut-Off 2020-21 (General)

State Name

Cut Off
Andhra Pradesh

78

Bihar

71.25
Delhi

77

Gujarat

72
Goa

53.75

Himachal Pradesh

72
J & K

77.5

Jharkhand

75.75
Kerala

77.25

Madhya Pradesh

77.75
Maharashtra

69.75

Odisha

75
Punjab

75.25

Rajasthan

78.25
Karnataka

65.75

Telangana

74.25
Tripura

59.25 (OBC)

Uttar Pradesh

73.5
Uttarakhand

78.50

West Bengal

61.50
Tamil Nadu

71 (OBC)

IBPS Clerk expected cut off 2020

Category

IBPS Clerk expected cut off
General

128-130

OBC

130-135
SC

145-150

ST

140-145

Previous Years’ Trends for IBPS Clerk Cut Off

Candidates will get clarity on IBPS Clerk 2022 cut off if they know the statistics of past few years. The category-wise sectional and overall (state-wise) cut off data for IBPS Clerk Prelims and Mains exam for the years 2019, 2018, 2017 is stated in below given tables:

Section-wise IBPS Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2019

SectionsMaximum marksCut off for General categoryCut off for SC, ST and OBC category
English Language308.254.75
Quantitative Aptitude357.753.5
Reasoning Ability357.52.75


State-wise IBPS Clerk Prelims Cut Off (General Category) 2019

List of StatesCut Off Marks
Andhra Pradesh66.25
Assam63
Bihar65
Chandigarh71.5
Delhi71.75 
Goa67
Gujarat27
Haryana68.5
Himachal Pradesh62.25 
Jammu & Kashmir
Jharkhand73 
Karnataka53.25 
Kerala73.5
Madhya Pradesh70
Maharashtra61.5
Odisha71.5
Punjab66.25
Rajasthan71.25
Tamil Nadu57.75
Telangana61
Uttar Pradesh68.25
Uttarakhand76
West Bengal70.75


State-wise IBPS Clerk Mains Cut Off 2019

List of StatesCut off for General Category Cut off for OBC Category
Uttar Pradesh45.1338.63
Delhi49.6342.38
Madhya Pradesh4441.63
Gujarat42.2536.13
Goa3532.25
Bihar45.3842.63
Chattisgarh43.6343.63
Tamil Nadu4746.75
Odisha46.1345.5
Rajasthan47.3844.75
Haryana48.6341
Andhra Pradesh45.1344.13
Telangana43.8843.38
Tripura40.13
Karnataka40.3838.75 
Kerala49.6347.88 
Himachal Pradesh47.1335.88 
Jammu & Kashmir49.2534.88 
Maharashtra42.8841 
Jharkhand43.3839 
Assam41.8836.50 
West Bengal47.3837.75 
Punjab48.8848.88
Chandigarh47.2544.5
Arunachal Pradesh41.5
Daman & Diu38.1338.13
Sikkim42.1339
Uttarakhand49.8839.63


Section-wise IBPS Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2018

SectionsMaximum marksCut off for General categoryCut off for SC, OBC and ST category
English Language309.756.75
Quantitative Aptitude3511.758
Reasoning Ability3510.756.25


State-wise IBPS Clerk Prelims Cut Off (General Category) 2018

List of StatesCut off Marks
Uttar Pradesh74
Madhya Pradesh71.25
Delhi71.75
Gujarat67.75
Bihar73.5
Tamil Nadu57.75
Odisha72.75
Rajasthan73
Haryana73
Andhra Pradesh75.75
Telangana58.25
Karnataka66.25
Himachal Pradesh73
Jharkhand74
Maharashtra63.25
Assam67.25
West Bengal73.5
Punjab73.25
Chandigarh66.75


Section-wise IBPS Clerk Mains Cut Off 2018

SectionsMaximum marksCut off for General categoryCut off for SC, OBC and ST categories
English Language4012.59.25
Quantitative Aptitude5015.512.75
Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude6017.7514.5
General/Financial awareness5010.256.5


State-wise IBPS Clerk Mains Cut Off 2018

List of statesGeneralOBCSCSTHIOCVIID
Andaman & Nicobar
Andhra Pradesh50.9848.141.4332.9540.952.454.75
Arunachal Pradesh40.0332.7
Assam49.8344.243.438.4843.53
Bihar51.7849.136.635.2827.3344.648.136.53
Chandigarh55.1848.3843.63
Chhattisgarh49.8848.0534.5526.3535.6834.78
Dadara & Nagar Haveli44.25
Daman & Diu37.9337.8
Delhi55.8350.644.3538.1832.5848.8559.139.73
Goa48.9348.139.9331.38
Gujarat48.4542.339.8325.3823.9523.7531.85
Haryana56.4350.0344.1843.3552.28
Himachal Pradesh53.0545.1540.2840.3835.5344.4
Jammu & Kashmir54.934439.3533.43
Jharkhand50.6346.0328.9326.5335.250.0540.4
Karnataka51.9549.842.7836.8334.9846.248.35
Kerala53.5851.539.6828.8536.0357.341.25
Lakshadweep46.45
Madhya Pradesh51.1847.0537.3327.7833.4537.9349.18
Maharashtra50.0848.246.133.9327.5344.0557.0231.23
Manipur49.0543.53
Meghalaya39.731.95
Mizoram54.7337.63
Nagaland45.4544.3
Odisha51.2849.7837.924.6843.2840.7541.332.78
Puducherry51.2551.2541.55
Punjab56.5848.4540.8831.0336.4838.53
Rajasthan53.1851.2340.8831.7531.942.445.730.63
Sikkim45.7545.7541.53
Tamil Nadu52.3552.3543.9532.5539.14553.0535.68
Telangana51.7549.543.5337.2327.9854.257.4535.3
Tripura50.3335.5332.88
Uttar Pradesh51.4544.8837.1327.827.8338.9349.5831.38
Uttrakhand 52.544.3541.1546.4839.9838.68
West Bengal53.2844.240.7334.7324.542.236.7826.53


State-wise IBPS Clerk Prelims Cut Off 2017

StatesOverall Marks (General Category)
Maharashtra64.5
Andhra Pradesh73.5
Madhya Pradesh74.25
Haryana76
Rajasthan73.25
Daman & Diu70.75
Delhi76.25
West Bengal77.25
Uttar Pradesh76.25
Punjab74
Gujarat67
Bihar74.75


State-wise IBPS Clerk Mains Cut Off 2017

StatesSCSTOBCUR
Andaman & Nicobar
Andhra Pradesh40.2731.8448.3150.78
Arunachal Pradesh41.4946.43
Assam40.7936.1643.4347.17
Bihar38.8637.2750.9553.43
Chandigarh46.3947.9554.07
Chattisgarh39.4624.4950.3450.43
Dadra & Nagar Haweli39.02
Daman & Diu36.9145.92
Delhi42.5838.0347.8153.82
Goa24.4344.0744.7
Gujarat39.9523.6844.0447.53
Haryana39.2146.8152.72
Himachal Pradesh43.9140.7443.1752.88
Jammu & Kashmir35.7442.7152.31
Jharkhand34.2431.0246.2147.29
Karnataka36.7731.4143.6744.56
Kerala40.6830.8550.5252.32
Lakshadweep
Madhya Pradesh36.4326.6345.0348.89
Maharashtra42.9126.3243.9345.95
Manipur45.7741.7462.3644.21
Meghalaya38.3137.8239.09
Mizoram40.79
Nagaland39.7440.45
Odisha37.0731.3250.6451.22
Puducherry41.2747.4748.06
Punjab37.8845.2253.16
Rajasthan38.2834.748.1752.93
Sikkim47.2149.67
Tamil Nadu39.3935.2948.2748.49
Telangana40.1834.1738.7249.97
Tripura45.6828.548.86
Uttar Pradesh37.233.5344.2451.13
Uttarakhand40.1638.1147.1153.16
West Bengal42.1435.9545.0654.47

Scholarship Registration, Get Scholarship Update

IBPS Clerk Cut Off – FAQs 

✔️ When will the authority release IBPS Clerk cut off 2022?

IBPS is yet to announce the release date of IBPS Clerk cut off 2022 for both Prelims & Mains stages. It will release the overall schedule of both the stages (Prelims & Mains) with the issuance of official notification in September 2021.

✔️ Is the normalization process used for calculating IBPS Clerk 2022 cut off?

Yes, IBPS uses an equi-percentile method to normalize the IBPS Clerk recruitment exam scores of the candidates. In this method, marks up to two decimal points are taken for calculations to ensure fairness and preciseness in determining the cut off marks of IBPS Clerk exam.

✔️ Does the authority publish sectional and overall IBPS Clerk cut off?

Yes, IBPS will release both section-wise and overall state-wise cut off list for various categories of the candidates at Prelims and Mains exam levels.

✔️ On what factors does IBPS Clerk cut off depend?

IBPS clerk cut off is based on various parameters like number of test-takers, total vacancies, difficulty level of exam, past years’ trends, reservation criteria, etc.

✔️ What if I score sectional cut-off but fail to obtain the marks equal to overall cut off of IBPS Clerk exam?

It is mandatory for the candidates to qualify both sectional and overall cut off of IBPS to inch closer towards final selection under IBPS Clerk recruitment process. Scoring only section-wise cut off marks would not be enough.

follow us for social updates