COMEDK Cutoff – Expected Cutoff, Previous Year’s Cutoff

Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental, Karnataka releases the COMEDK cut off 2021 after the result declaration. COMEDK cut off refers to the minimum marks the candidates need to obtain to qualify for further admission rounds. The constituent colleges of COMEDK will release their cut off lists individually. 

Factors including the difficulty level of the exam, seats available in the member institutes, number of candidates appeared, etc. will influence the COMEDK cut off 2021. Candidates who will be able to score equal to or greater than the cut off score will be able to participate in the selection process of the COMEDK participating institutes. 

Aspirants can read this article further for more details regarding the COMEDK cut off 2021, including determining factors, past year’s cut off and FAQs.

COMEDK Cut Off 2021 – Overview

  1. COMEDK cut off is the closing score at which admission is granted to candidates.
  2. Cut off for COMEDK 2021 may vary from the previous year’s cut off due to factors like difficulty level of the exam, previous year’s trends, etc. 
  3. The consortium releases course-wise cut off for admission on behalf of its affiliated colleges.
  4. Cut off is released as per a specific schedule set by the authority. Candidates can check the event schedule for COMEDK 2021 with the help of the table below.
  5. The cutoff of COMEDK 2021 is expected to be released in two rounds. However, if the seats remain vacant after the 2nd cut off, the extended second cut off will be released by COMEDK.  

Important Dates of COMEDK Cut Off 2021

EventsImportant Dates
Exam Date for COMEDK 2021Postponed till further notice
COMEDK result announcementTo be notified
Publication of cutoff listTo be notified
Commencement of counsellingTo be notified

COMEDK Cut off – Factors that Determine COMEDK Cut Off 

It must be noted that there are a few parameters due to which the cut off varies every year. The publication of the cut off list is one of the most important events in terms of admission. Therefore, candidates must be aware of the factors that will determine the COMEDK 2021 cutoff.

  1. Number of candidates appearing for COMEDK UGET
  2. Difficulty level of COMEDK 2021
  3. Availability of seats in the participating colleges  
  4. Previous year’s cut off trends

COMEDK Cut Off – Qualifying Marks (Category-wise)

The cut off lists by all the member institutions of COMEDK will vary as per the courses, branches, and number of seats available. The branch-wise and category-wise opening & closing ranks will be shown in the COMEDK 2021 cutoff. The table below mentions the qualifying marks for COMEDK UGET:

CategoryQualifying Marks 
General 50%
SC/ ST/ OBC40%

Expected COMEDK Cutoff by Top 10 Member Institutions 

With the help of expert educationalists, we have prepared the expected COMEDK cutoff of the top 10 affiliated colleges for ECE (Electronics & Communications Engineering) and CSE (Computer Science Engineering)  branches. The figures mentioned are based on the trends of previous years and cut-off variations recorded each year. Candidates can refer to the below table to get insights about the expected cut off.

College’s NameOpening Rank for CSEOpening Rank for CSE
The National Institute of Engineering, Mysore45007000
SJCE College of Engineering25006000
Sir M.Visvesvaraya Institute of Technology33006000
RV College of Engineering450918
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology1100019000
Ms Ramaiah Institute of Technology11002000
Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering43008300
BNM Institute of Technology770015000
BMS College of Engineering10001500
Bangalore Institute of Technology27005300

Note – The actual figures will vary from the expected cut-off score shown in the table above.

COMEDK Cut off – Previous Year’s Cut Offs 

Due to the nationwide outbreak of COVID-19, the COMEDK entrance examination process has already been delayed by the consortium. Therefore, the cutoff list for this year will also be released with a delay. In the meanwhile, candidates can go through COMEDK UGET cut off 2018 & 2017 for their reference. 

COMEDK Cut off 2018 & 2017 by Participating Colleges

YearRound 1Round 2Extended  Round 2
2018NAClick HereClick Here
2017Click HereClick HereClick Here

COMEDK Cut Off – FAQs

Q. Who issues the COMEDK cut off every year?

Ans: The COMEDK cut off is prepared by the Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka on behalf of its affiliated institutes.

Q. Will the cut off for COMEDK 2021 release through offline mode as well?

Ans: The Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka cut off list will be published only on the official website.

Q. What are the opening and closing ranks for COMEDK?

Ans: The opening and closing ranks are basically the rank range within which a candidate’s score should fall to become eligible for further admission rounds. The closing rank is the last rank beyond which the admission is not permitted by the member institutions of COMEDK.

Q. At what phase of the admission process can I expect the release of COMEDK cut off 2021?

Ans: COMEDK UGET cut off will be released after the result declaration of COMEDK 2021.

Stay tuned to Buddy4Study to get the latest news and updates on COMEDK Answer Key.

follow us for social updates