CLAT Cut Off – 2020 Expected Cutoff, Previous Year Cut off lists and Comparison

As the all important CLAT 2020 exam is approaching, students become anxious to know what the cut-off structure will look like, and rightly so, as this is the most anticipated law exam in India. More than 47,000 students appeared in the CLAT 2019 exam. Thus, knowing that the competition is quite intense, law aspirants must have already started calculating their chances of getting admission at a desired institution. Scholarship Registration, Get Scholarship UpdateThus, this article would emphasize on the estimated cut-offs for CLAT 2020, cut-offs of the previous years, comparison and other essential information which would answer all your queries regarding the CLAT cut-off.

Estimated Cut-off for CLAT 2020

National Law UniversityOpening RankClosing Rank
NLSUI, Bangalore154
NALSAR, Hyderabad50120
NLIU, BHOPAL148380
WBNUJS, KOLKATA82203
NLU, JODHPUR76294
HNLU, Raipur329549
GNLU, Gandhinagar124417
RMNLU, Lucknow342617
RGNLU, Patiala442805
CNLU Patna623949
NUALS, Kochi474880
NLU, Odisha Cuttack465879
NUSRL, Ranchi688966
TNNLS, Tiruchirappalli4361186
MNLU, Mumbai383462
MNLU, Aurangabad710 1167
NLUJAA, Guwahati9681104

Note – The above mentioned data is an estimation of the cut-offs. Since there are various factors which influence the outcome of cutoffs, the official cutoffs may vary from the above given data.

Below is the CLAT 2019 cut-off list, which also draws a comparison between various categories

CLAT 2019 Cut off – 1st Round

National Law UniversityGeneral Category

(Opening Rank)

General Category

(Closing Rank)

Scheduled Caste

(Opening Rank)

Scheduled Caste

(Closing Rank)

NLSUI, Bangalore1543631892
NALSAR, Hyderabad501201443010
NLIU, BHOPAL14838030974628
WBNUJS, KOLKATA8220318623994
NLU, JODHPUR7629422684930
HNLU, Raipur32954949406877
GNLU, Gandhinagar12441749846791
RMNLU, Lucknow342617425910948
RGNLU, Patiala44280552079330
CNLU Patna623949731316834
NUALS, Kochi474880489114281
NLU, Odisha Cuttack46587962769550
NUSRL, Ranchi68886677079991
TNNLS, Tiruchirappalli4361186568110397
DSNLU, Visakhapatnam83010802073322340
MNLU, Mumbai383462573413378
MNLU, Aurangabad71011671421920104
NLUJAA, Guwahati96811041264828565
HPNLU, Shimla6221225689610738
DNLU, Jabalpur9911263855010822

CLAT 2019 Cut off – 2nd Round

National Law UniversityGeneral Category

(Opening Rank)

General Category

(Closing Rank)

Scheduled Caste

(Opening Rank)

Scheduled Caste

(Closing Rank)

NLSUI, Bangalore56 5719071907
NALSAR, Hyderabad12112830303097
NLIU, BHOPAL32936147904940
WBNUJS, KOLKATA20722643474347
NLU, JODHPUR29535149845122
HNLU, Raipur56162673057786
GNLU, Gandhinagar41846168967214
RMNLU, Lucknow6276871096311850
RGNLU, Patiala806919944810310
CNLU Patna95510871777118898
NUALS, Kochi8929781518315183
NLU, Odisha Cuttack888951959710234
NUSRL, Ranchi96710911033910990
TNNLS, Tiruchirappalli120213581062811626
DSNLU, Visakhapatnam109812872433025136
MNLU, Mumbai4655081421917909
MNLU, Aurangabad121213382042624646
NLUJAA, Guwahati1108 12943102231022
HPNLU, Shimla123613961082211884
DNLU, Jabalpur1275 14471127111827

CLAT Cut Off – Comparison 2018-2017

National Law UniversityOpening Rank- 2018Closing Rank- 2018Opening Rank- 2017Closing Rank- 2017
NLSUI, Bangalore16659177
NALSAR, Hyderabad111371305098
NLIU, BHOPAL15539035117348
WBNUJS, KOLKATA432602137556
NLU, JODHPUR1293763438051
HNLU, Raipur40165757429835
GNLU, Gandhinagar14249845310585
RMNLU, Lucknow35866862728216
RGNLU, Patiala35892480112580
CNLU Patna718118690916614
NUALS, Kochi29092882624087
NLU, Odisha Cuttack5641167102315734
NUSRL, Ranchi705 1255105128174
TNNLS, Tiruchirappalli4591571115125604
DSNLU, Visakhapatnam2231432118038156
MNLU, Mumbai24650347817294
NLUJAA, Guwahati10161556112417322

Scholarship Registration, Get Scholarship Update

Clalt cut off – What are the factors which influence the CLAT cut off?

As there are a limited number of seats in the top institutions, cut off plays an essential role in assuring that the students get admissions in universities according to their calibre. Thus, candidates get admission in law colleges in proportion to their marks. But there are various factors which may influence the cutoff list. The huge number of students applying for the exam is the prominent and the most common factor. Other important factors are :

  • Difficulty level of the exam – It is inevitable that the difficulty level of the CLAT exam would have considerable impact on the cutoff list. The CLAT governing body tries to keep the cut-offs on the lower side, when the difficulty level of the exam is high. Thus, if the difficulty of the CLAT 2020 exam is high, the candidates may expect to have some relaxation in the cut-off list as well.
  • Number of seats available in respective universities and colleges – There are limited seats available in every law institution, and thus, cutoffs are based on the ranking and reputation of the college. For eg- NLSIU, Bangalore and NALSAR, Hyderabad are two of the most popular and elite law universities in India and  offer limited seats, making their cut offs extremely high.
  • Increase in number of qualifying students – The number of students clearing the CLAT exam proportionally impact the rise in the cutoffs.

CLAT Cutoff – FAQโ€™s

Q. Which NLU will conduct CLAT 2020?

The CLAT (Common Law Admission Test) 2020 Exam will be conducted by the National University of Study and Research in Law, Ranchi. The exam would be conducted for the undergraduate and graduate law students aspiring to get admission in top NLU or private law colleges.

Q. Is CLAT 2020 an offline exam?

Yes, CLAT 2020 exam will be held in offline mode. There have been no updates on running the CLAT exam online.

Q. Is there relaxation for CLAT candidates belonging to the Scheduled caste/Scheduled tribe?

Yes, CLAT cut off 2020 would offer decent relaxation to candidates belonging to the scheduled castes and scheduled tribes. For instance - in the 1st round of cutoff 2019, the closing rank for general candidates for admission in NLSIU, Bangalore was 54 whereas for the SC candidates it was 1892.

Q. What is the fee structure for the CLAT Exam ?

For General/OBC/PWD/OCI/NRI/PIO candidates, the payable exam fee is INR 4000 whereas for the SC/ST/BPL candidates, the payable exam fee is  INR 3500.

Q. Is CLAT a difficult exam?

As per the standards of CLAT question papers in the previous year, the difficulty level of the exam was moderate. However, if the level of the exam is tough, then the cut-offs are proportionally set on the lower side.

Stay tuned to Buddy4Study to get latest updates and news on CLAT UG 2020.

follow us for social updates