IBPS SO Cut Off – How to Check, Expected & Previous Years’ Cutoffs

IBPS SO cut off is the minimum marks or rank that an aspirant must secure to qualify the exam and get recruited for individual special posts in various departments like Sales Officer, HR/Personnel or Management Officer, Field Officer, Marketing Officer, Law Officer, IT Officer, etc. in participating banks across India.

The cut off list will be available on the official IBPS website in PDF format. Upon its release, candidates can download the cut off list and check their scores. Candidates who qualify in all the stages of IBPS SO exam (Prelims, Mains and Interview) as per the cutoff will be offered recruitment amongst the 11 participating banks in India. 

The IBPS SO cutoff marks will be released in both post-wise and category-wise format. In this article, Buddy4Study team has compiled the previous years’ IBPS SO cutoff marks along with the expected cut-offs for the year 2021.  

Candidates seeking more information on IBPS SO cutoff must go through this article thoroughly.

Get latest exam updates

IBPS SO Cut Off  – Important Dates

Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) will release the IBPS SO cut off marks for the year 2019-20 once the exams are completed. The exam authority will release this year’s cutoff on the official IBPS website.

IBPS SO Cutoff Schedule 2021

EventsImportant Dates*
IBPS SO notification releaseOctober 2021
Starting of IBPS SO online application processOctober 2021
Last date to apply onlineNovember 2021
IBPS SO Prelims admit cardDecember 2021
IBPS SO Mains admit cardJanuary 2022
IBPS SO exam date – Prelims 18th December 2021
26th December 2021
IBPS SO exam date – Mains30th January 2022
IBPS SO Mains result dateFebruary 2022
InterviewFebruary/ March 2021
Provisional AllotmentApril 2022

*Tentative Dates

Check the important dates for the IBPS SO 2020-21 exam. The exam is not over yet.

IBPS SO 2020-21 EventsDates
IBPS SO Mains Exam24th January 2021
Mains Exam Result4th February 2021
Conduct of InterviewFebruary 2021
IBPS SO 2020-21 Final ResultApril 2021

Stages of IBPS SO Cut Off 

As per the IBPS SO notification, there will be three stages of IBPS SO exam and selection, based on the marks of which (obtained) candidates can secure a post amongst the Selection Officer’s available positions. 

A cut off list will be released after each of the following 3 stages of IBPS SO:

  1. IBPS SO – Prelims
  2. IBPS SO – Mains
  3. Interview Round

Participating Banks for IBPS SO 2021

This year (2021), 11 banks will be participating in the IBPS SO exam 2020-21.

  1. Canara Bank
  2. UCO Bank
  3. Bank of Maharashtra
  4. Punjab National Bank
  5. Bank of India
  6. Indian Overseas Bank
  7. Bank of Baroda
  8. Central Bank of India
  9. Union Bank of India
  10. Indian Bank
  11. Punjab & Sind Bank

Factors Determining IBPS SO Cutoff

Several factors determine the IBPS SO cutoff. A list of all such factors is given below.

  1. Number of vacancies released
  2. Number of candidates appearing in the exam
  3. Previous year’s cut off
  4. Difficulty level of exam

How to Check the IBPS SO Cut Off 2021?

To check the cut off marks for the IBPS Specialist Officer exam, candidates need to follow the below steps:

  1. Visit the official IBPS website (https://www.ibps.in/)
  2. Click on the “IBPS SO cut off” link displayed among a set of notifications at the top of the homepage
  3. Enter the login credentials that are sent to the candidate’s registered email address and contact number at the time of registration. Enter the exact Registration Number/Roll Number and Date of Birth/Password in the required fields
  4. The scorecard will be displayed on the screen which will include the obtained section-wise marks, overall cut off and the final marks scored 

Note: The shortlisted candidates must keep the copy of the IBPS SO score card with them until the final list of shortlisted candidates is released.

Scholarship Registration, Get Scholarship Update

IBPS SO Cut Off – Qualifying Marks in Interview

Candidates who qualify the IBPS SO Mains exam (as per the cutoff released) will be shortlisted for IBPS SO interview round. Candidates must know that IBPS SO prelims marks are not considered for the Interview round. IBPS announces the Interview Result for IBPS SO along with the Final Merit List.

Candidates will find below the required qualifying marks to get shortlisted in the interview round.

Total marks allotted for IBPS SO Interview100
Minimum qualifying marks in InterviewFor General category candidates40%  i.e., 40 marks
(For SC/ST/OBC/PWD candidates35% i.e., 35 marks

How is IBPS SO Cut Off Calculated?

The IBPS exam authority calculates the cut off marks with the help of previous years’ IBPS SO exam results. At Buddy4Study, there are remarkable exam experts who keep track of the changing trends in topics asked in previous exams and their weightage and publish an expected cut off score that is exceptionally near the final cut off marks.

IBPS SO Cut Off – Score Calculation

RAW SCORE

The score in the IBPS SO Prelims exam is calculated based on the raw scores. Raw score is the marks obtained by the candidate in the primary stage. IBPS SO exam comprises questions carrying 1 mark each. For every wrong answer, 0.25 mark is deducted.

For example, a candidate attempts 80 questions in total in the Prelims exam. Among them, 12 are incorrect answers. In this case, the Raw Score will be calculated as:

80 – 12 – (1/4 * 12)

80 – 12 – 3 = 65

Here, 65 is the raw score.

FINAL SCORE

The final score is calculated as a combined score. The score calculation is based on the candidate’s score in Mains (out of 100 marks) and marks obtained in the Interview round (out of 100 marks). The weightage of marks given to the IBPS SO Mains and Interview is calculated following an 80:20 ratio. 

The marks obtained by candidates in the Mains exam (out of 100) is converted to 80 marks. Similarly, the marks obtained in the Interview round is converted to 20 marks. Finally, IBPS SO cut off score for the provisional allotment is calculated out of a total of 100 marks (Mains score out of 80 + interview score out of 20) (80:20) and eliminating inter-se-merit (ties) based on the date of birth.

Formula – Total Score for Final Allotment = {[Marks Obtained in Mains Exam / 100] x 80} + {[Marks Obtained in Interview / 100] x 20}

For example – If a candidate has obtained 80 marks in the Mains exam (out of 100) and 70 marks in the interview (out of 100), the calculated allotment score will be:

[(80/100)x80] + [(70/100) x 20]

64 + 14 = 78

Here, 78 will be considered as the final allotment score.

IBPS SO Cut Off – Details on Scorecard

The IBPS SO scorecard contains sections, overall score and candidate’s qualifying status. Candidates need to cross-check and verify if all the below details are correctly present on the scorecard or not:

  1. Marks obtained in individual sections
  2. Maximum Aggregate Marks
  3. Cutoff Score for Provisional shortlisting
  4. Name of candidate
  5. Category
  6. Roll Number
  7. Registration Number
  8. Post Applied for (by the candidate)

IBPS SO Cut Off – Normalization of Scores

The difficulty level of IBPS SO question papers differs for each session. The exam conducting authority of IBPS follows a normalisation process to maintain fairness and equality among all the test takers. This procedure is established for comparing the score and merit of the test takers who have taken the test in different sessions. 

The process of normalisation of marks:

  • IBPS uses the equi-percentile technique to get the corrected scores secured by the candidates in the Prelims and Mains exam. This is done via the normalization process for calculating IBPS SO Result 2021. 
  • Scores up to two decimal points are usually taken to calculate the marks. 
  • The obtained score will be considered to shortlist candidates for next round (Mains and Interview).
  • IBPS has adopted a prefixed formula to calculate the normalized marks. This formula is also known as Normalized Marks Calculator.

IBPS formula to calculate the normalized marks

IBPS has adopted a prefixed formula to calculate the normalized marks

For example – 

  • A candidate gets 142 marks in the 1st shift.
  • The Average marks of top 0.1% candidates in all sessions = 191
  • Sum of Mean and SD (cut-off) for all sessions = 131
  • Average marks of top 0.1% candidates in that day’s 1st shift = 185
  • Sum of Mean and SD (which is basically a cut-off) for that particular day’s 1st session = 129
  • Normalization marks = (60/56) (13) + 129 = 142.92

Expected IBPS SO Cut Off 2021

Team Buddy4Study has dedicated hours to accumulate and create an expected IBPS SO cut off 2021 marks based on the marks of IBPS SO cut off 2020-21 session.

Provisional Allotment 2020

Reserve List 2020-21

IBPS SO Prelims Cut Off 2021 (expected)

SectionsExpected Cut off marksMaximum Marks
English93.5 – 1125
General Awareness13 – 1550
Quantitative Aptitude12 – 13 50
Logical Reasoning12 – 13 50

IBPS SO Cutoff – Post wise and Category-wise (Previous Years’)

To know the cutoff estimate in 2021, candidates must check the previous years’ cut off trends. We have mentioned the cutoff marks of 2019 and 2018 in the table below:

IBPS SO Cut off 2019 Prelims (Category Wise)

CategoryCutoff Marks
General (Gen)81.50
Other Backward Classes (OBC)79.50
Scheduled Cast (SC)73.25
Orthopaedically Challenged (OC)71.25
Scheduled Tribe (ST)64.50
Visually Impaired (VI)57.38
Intellectual Disability (ID)45.38
Hearing Impaired (HI)28.13

IBPS SO Cutoff 2019 for Prelims (Sectional Cutoffs)

SectionMaximum MarksGeneralSC/ST/OBC/PWD
Reasoning5013.508.75
General Awareness/Quantitative Aptitude5011.507.50
English259.506.75

IBPS SO Cutoff 2019 for Prelims (Post-Wise)

Officers

(Scale-I)

Name of the TestMaximum MarksCut Off Scores
EWS/GeneralEWS/General
Agriculture Field OfficerProfessional Knowledge6021.7525.50
Rajbhasha AdhikariProfessional Knowledge (Objective)6021.2524.75
Professional Knowledge (Descriptive)
Marketing OfficerProfessional Knowledge6019.7522.75
HR/Personnel OfficerProfessional Knowledge6015.7520.00
Law OfficerProfessional Knowledge6015.2519.25
I.T. OfficerProfessional Knowledge609.2513.25

Scholarship Registration, Get Scholarship Update

IBPS SO Cut Off Marks 2019 – Mains

IBPS SO Posts (Scale I)Category Wise Cut Offs
SC/ST/OBC/PWDEWS/General
I.T. Officer9.2513.25
Agriculture Field Officer21.7525.50
Rajbhasha Adhikari21.2524.75
HR/Personnel Officer15.7520.00
Marketing Officer19.7522.75
Law Officers15.2519.25

IBPS SO Final Cutoff for Provisional Allotment 2019

Post Scale 1SCSTOBCEWSURHIOCVIID
Agricultural Officer70.3365.8076.5368.6782.0074.0064.6762.33NA
Rajbhasa Adhikari63.6755.4062.4058.3370.00NA41.6757.2740.27
Marketing Officer63.4060.4071.8759.0072.1349.3358.6755.0041.53
HR/Personnel Officer61.6757.6763.6766.0077.27NANANANA
Law Officer61.2749.0057.6755.3375.00NA54.3345.00NA
IT Officer57.6755.0049.0047.0764.0743.6745.5349.0037.33

Minimum Scores Secured by Candidates from Different Categories 2019

Post Scale 1SCSTOBCEWSURHIOCVIID
IT officer NANANANA34.1323.33NANANA
Agricultural Field officer 55.9353.0063.6762.2763.8054.3354.3350.80NA
Rajbhasha Adhikari 49.6040.6055.6055.6057.20NANANANA
Law officer 44.0035.9345.6745.6753.13NA35.33NANA
HR/Personnel Officer34.33NA43.0049.0758.60NA37.2740.67NA
Marketing officerNANANANA50.73NA40.00NANA

IBPS SO Cutoffs 2018

Candidates will find below the cut offs for IBPS SO Prelims, Mains and Provisional Allotment Scores.

IBPS SO Prelims Cut offs 2018

IBPS SO Prelims SubjectsGeneralSC/ST/OBC/PwD
General Awareness / Quantitative Aptitude16.7511.50
Reasoning15.2510
English4.752.50

IBPS SO Mains Cut offs 2018 (Category Wise)

CategoryCutoff Marks
General (Gen)89.88
Other Backward Classes (OBC)87.50
Orthopaedically Challenged (OC)83.38
Scheduled Cast (SC)81.25
Scheduled Tribe (ST)70
Visually Impaired (VI)70
Intellectual Disability (ID)48.25
Hearing Impaired (HI)49

IBPS SO Provisional Allotment Scores 2018

IBPS SO PostsUROBCSCSTVIOCHI
I.T. Officer (Scale – I)60.00NA52.53NA55.67NANA
Agriculture Field Officer (Scale -I)NANANA41.53NANANA
Rajbhasha Adhikari (Scale -I)59.3361.00NANANANANA
Law Officer (Scale -I)NANA53.4752.13NANANA
H.R/Personnel Officer (Scale -I)65.13NA57.33NANA53.33NA
Marketing Officer (Scale -I)59.3354.2751.6046.73NANANA

IBPS SO Cut Off – FAQs

Are there any fixed number of attempts for IBPS SO exam?

No. A candidate can apply for as long as he/she is eligible for the exam.

Is the IBPS SO cut off the same every year?

No. IBPS SO cut off varies as per the difficulty level of the exam and the number of appeared candidates.

Where will the IBPS SO cut off be announced?

IBPS SO cut off will be announced on the official IBPS website. Candidates have to click on the scorecard link available on the homepage. After being redirected to the login page, candidates have to enter their credentials to finally check the cutoff list.

Is there a sectional cut off for IBPS SO exam?

Yes. Only the candidates who manage to score equal or more than the minimum qualifying marks overall and section-wise shall qualify the examination.

What are the educational qualifications to apply for the IBPS SO exam?

The educational qualification for IBPS SO exam varies for different posts. Candidates can check the IBPS SO Eligibility Criteria (exam.buddy4study.com/ibps-so-eligibility-criteria) to know the required educational qualification.

follow us for social updates